Cessna 408
- Airframes in US fleets
- 35
- 38th-most common US type
- US operators
- 2
- In service
- 35
- Average age
- 2.7 yr
Who flies the Cessna 408
Two questions in one table. Airframes is what each carrier reported owning in its US DOT fleet filing; seats flown is how much of the type it actually operated. They can rank differently, and the gap is the interesting part.
| Operator | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FedEx ExpressFX | 33 | — | — | 2.7 yr |
| Everts Air Cargo5V | 2 | — | — | 2.6 yr |
Airframes are the latest Form 41 filing; seats flown and share are US DOT T-100 for the type's most-flown operators — a dash means a carrier isn't among them (a freighter operator, or one that flies fewer).
How old is the US Cessna 408 fleet?
Age is measured from each airframe's delivery date — the FAA airworthiness date where available, otherwise the manufacturer's. Bars share a fixed scale across every fleet page, so two carriers can be compared directly.
How common is the Cessna 408?
The Cessna 408 makes up 0.4% of all tracked US airline aircraft — the 38th-most common type in service.
Share of all tracked US airline aircraft · top 12 types shown · 118 others hold the remaining 37.2% · Cessna 408 is the ringed slice at 0.4%
- 1
872 aircraft
10.0%
Share
- 2
708 aircraft
8.1%
Share
- 3
526 aircraft
6.1%
Share
- 4
481 aircraft
5.5%
Share
- 5
470 aircraft
5.4%
Share
- +32 more types
- 38
Cessna 408#38 · this type
35 aircraft
0.4%
Share
Frequently asked
How many Cessna 408 are in US airline fleets?
US carriers operate about 35 Cessna 408 aircraft across 2 airlines, 35 of them in service.
Which airline operates the most Cessna 408?
FedEx Express operates the largest US Cessna 408 fleet, with about 33 aircraft.
How old is the average Cessna 408?
The US Cessna 408 fleet averages about 2.7 yr.
How common is the Cessna 408 in US fleets?
The Cessna 408 is the 38th-most common aircraft type in tracked US airline fleets, by number of aircraft.
