King Salmon

AKN · PAKN

King Salmon Airport

58.68°, -156.65°AK, United States

Passengers a year

79.5K

#229 busiest in the U.S.

15

nonstop destinations

10

airlines

12

departures a day

48.0%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from AKN, by passengers: ANC, DLG, EGX, PTH, PIP, WSN, KCQ, IGGAKNWSNDLGIGGANCPIPKCQPTHEGX
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at King Salmon, with 59% of all passengers. 10 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Alaska Airlines holds 59% of the airport — the 48th most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is TEB at 59%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AS
Alaska48% fullAlaska Horizon · operated by Horizon
59.0%46.9K-4.9%
KAT
Katmai Air59% full
19.8%15.7K—
VC
Sterling Airways52% full
10.3%8.2K—
GV
Grant Aviation15% full
6.0%4.8K—
KO
Alaska Central Express77% full
4.9%3.9K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

14 domestic and 1 international nonstop destinations from King Salmon, across 1 countries.

83% domestic · 17% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Anchorage (ANC)

    26.7K departing · 48% full

    Alaska Airlines · Sterling Airways

  • Dillingham (DLG)

    724 departing · 25% full

    Grant Aviation

  • Egegik (EGX)

    380 departing · 21% full

    Grant Aviation

  • Port Heiden (PTH)

    343 departing · 19% full

    Grant Aviation

  • Levelock (KLL)

    289 departing · 19% full

    Grant Aviation

  • Pilot Point (PIP)

    206 departing · 15% full

    Grant Aviation

  • South Naknek (WSN)

    118 departing · 11% full

    Grant Aviation

  • Chignik Lake (KCQ)

    86 departing · 14% full

    Grant Aviation

  • Igiugig (IGG)

    67 departing · 11% full

    Grant Aviation

  • Perryville (KPV)

    51 departing · 7% full

    Grant Aviation

Top international destinations

  • RBH (RBH)

    6.1K departing · 12.1K both ways

    Katmai Air

All nonstop destinations

15 nonstop · 4 airlines · 14 domestic / 1 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at King Salmon.

Body class · share of departures

  • Cessna C206

    1,117 departures · 13% full

    26.0%

  • Cessna 208 Caravan

    825 departures · 17% full

    19.2%

  • De Havilland DHC3 Otter

    688 departures · 64% full

    16.0%

  • De Havilland DHC2 Beaver

    394 departures · 50% full

    9.2%

  • Pilatus PC-12

    375 departures · 59% full

    8.7%

  • Embraer E175

    292 departures · 47% full

    Regional

    6.8%

  • Saab 2000

    191 departures · 52% full

    4.5%

  • Beech 1900 A

    180 departures · 77% full

    4.2%

  • Boeing 737-700

    86 departures · 41% full

    Narrowbody

    2.0%

  • Piper PA-31

    39 departures · 3% full

    0.9%

When King Salmon is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
60,478
1991
47,705
1992
46,149
1993
47,312
1994
43,306
1995
46,026
1996
55,174
1997
41,707
1998
46,107
1999
41,630
2000
32,874
2001
21,754
2002
79,890
2003
89,302
2004
117,735
2005
110,439
2006
113,480
2007
122,895
2008
114,886
2009
114,322
2010
113,953
2011
113,010
2012
106,182
2013
103,125
2014
91,616
2015
91,787
2016
94,577
2017
85,873
2018
96,552
2019
99,535
2020
46,323
2021
71,394
2022
78,377
2023
79,929
2024
80,369
2025
76,044
2026
52,285 so far

Frequently asked

How busy is King Salmon Airport (AKN)?

King Salmon Airport handled about 79.5K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #229 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 12 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at King Salmon Airport (AKN)?

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at King Salmon (AKN), flying about 59% of its passengers. 10 airlines serve King Salmon in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from King Salmon Airport (AKN)?

King Salmon (AKN) has 15 nonstop destinations — 14 domestic and 1 international across 1 countries.

What aircraft flies most from King Salmon Airport (AKN)?

The Cessna C206 flew the largest share of departures from King Salmon (AKN), about 26% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving King Salmon; international destinations also show both directions. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment).