Boeing 767-200

Wide-body jet

BoeingPowered by GE Aerospace or P & W
Busiest US routes for Boeing 767-200, by departures: DEL–SFO, BOM–SFO, BLR–SFO, DEL–ORD, BCN–MIA, BCN–BOS, AEX–DSS, BOM–JFK, AZA–BWI, BWI–ELPSFODELBOMBLRORDBCNMIABOSAEX
The busiest US routes for the Boeing 767-200, by departures — line weight is departures flown, dots are the airports it connects. Great-circle paths from US DOT T-100, trailing 12 months through May 2026.
Passengers flown a year
147.7K
47th-most common US type
Airframes in US fleets
18
US operators
5
Airports served
2
Countries
2
Load factor
73.3%

Where the Boeing 767-200 flies

Filed traffic data

The operators table below counts the registered Boeing 767-200 airframes each airline owns (US DOT Form 41). These figures are how much the type actually flew — departures, seats, and passengers filed with US DOT T-100 over the trailing 12 months, not fleet size.

Departures flown

846

May 2026

Seats flown

226,933

Passengers

147,698

Load factor

73.3%

RPM ÷ ASM

Block hours

1,206

Busiest Boeing 767-200 routes

The Boeing 767-200's busiest US routes over the trailing 12 months, by departures.

The longest and shortest Boeing 767-200 flights

The two ends of the type's working envelope, from the routes it actually flew — not what the airframe is certified to do.

Longest route flown

7,707 mi

New Delhi – San Francisco (DELSFO)

347 departures · 82% load

Flown by Air India.

Shortest route flown

7,707 mi

New Delhi – San Francisco (DELSFO)

347 departures · 82% load

Flown by Air India. Also one of the type's busiest routes anywhere in the US — a short hop worked like a bus line.

Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Segment. Data through May 2026.

Airports the Boeing 767-200 serves

The Boeing 767-200 serves 2 US airports across 2 countries. The busiest, by departures:

  • DEL

    New Delhi

    174 departures · 1 route · 1 operator

    50.1%

    Share

  • SFO

    San Francisco

    173 departures · 1 route · 1 operator

    49.9%

    Share

Browse all airports →

Who flies the Boeing 767-200

Two questions in one table. Airframes is what each carrier reported owning in its US DOT fleet filing; seats flown is how much of the type it actually operated. They can rank differently, and the gap is the interesting part.

Operator
Omni Air InternationalX9351.2K22.5%25.3 yr
ABX AirABX922.6 yr
21 Air2PQ315.6 yr
Air Transport International8C213.1 yr
United AirlinesUA125.7 yr

Airframes are the latest Form 41 filing; seats flown and share are US DOT T-100 for the type's most-flown operators — a dash means a carrier isn't among them (a freighter operator, or one that flies fewer).

How old is the US Boeing 767-200 fleet?

Boeing 767-200 — airframes by age (years)

Age is measured from each airframe's delivery date — the FAA airworthiness date where available, otherwise the manufacturer's. Bars share a fixed scale across every fleet page, so two carriers can be compared directly.

Oldest airframeN650GTBoeing 767-20043.7 yr · Delivered Jan 4, 1983
Newest airframeN881YVBoeing 767-2005.9 yr · Delivered Oct 6, 2020

Monthly Boeing 767-200 capacity

153
148
130
88
93
50
60
42
19
23
30
10
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay
Monthly Boeing 767-200 departures across US routes, trailing 12 months through May 2026. Peak month in solid ink.

How common is the Boeing 767-200?

The Boeing 767-200 makes up 0.2% of all tracked US airline aircraft — the 47th-most common type in service.

Share of all tracked US airline aircraft · top 12 types shown · 118 others hold the remaining 37.4% · Boeing 767-200 is the ringed slice at 0.2%

Frequently asked

How many Boeing 767-200 are in US airline fleets?

US carriers operate about 18 Boeing 767-200 aircraft across 5 airlines, 17 of them in service.

Which airline operates the most Boeing 767-200?

ABX Air operates the largest US Boeing 767-200 fleet, with about 9 aircraft.

What is the busiest Boeing 767-200 route?

The busiest US route flown by the Boeing 767-200 is DEL–SFO, with about 347 departures over the trailing 12 months.

Which airline flies the Boeing 767-200 the most?

Air India flies the most Boeing 767-200 capacity in US service, with about 166.2K seats flown over the trailing 12 months.

How many passengers does the Boeing 767-200 carry?

The Boeing 767-200 carried about 147.7K passengers on US routes over the trailing 12 months.

What is the longest Boeing 767-200 flight?

The longest US route flown by the Boeing 767-200 is DEL–SFO, about 7,707 miles, flown by Air India.

How many airports does the Boeing 767-200 serve?

The Boeing 767-200 serves about 2 US airports across 2 countries, led by New Delhi (DEL).

How old is the average Boeing 767-200?

The US Boeing 767-200 fleet averages about 21.0 yr.

How common is the Boeing 767-200 in US fleets?

The Boeing 767-200 is the 47th-most common aircraft type in tracked US airline fleets, by number of aircraft.

Inventory: US DOT Form 41 Schedule B-43 (2025). Deliveries: Airbus & Boeing official reports. Registry status: FAA. Last refreshed Aug 1, 2026.