Honolulu, Oahu
HNL · PHNLDaniel K. Inouye International Airport
Passengers a year
20.6M
#30 busiest in the U.S.
57
nonstop destinations
36
airlines
222
departures a day
80.6%
arrivals on time
1.0%
flights cancelled
84.2%
load factor


Airlines
Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Honolulu, Oahu, with 28% of all passengers. 36 airlines fly from here.
Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport
Alaska Airlines holds 28% of the airport — the 25th most concentrated of 30 large hubs. The nearest comparison is JFK at 31%.
| Airline | Share | Passengers | Seats YoY | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AS Alaska83% full | 28.2% | 5.8M | 28 | 74.7% | +484.2% |
HA Hawaiian83% full | 18.7% | 3.9M | 27 | 81% | -57.3% |
WN Southwest87% full | 14.1% | 2.9M | 13 | 90.7% | -9.3% |
UA United84% full | 12.9% | 2.6M | 9 | 82.6% | 0% |
DL Delta87% full | 7.6% | 1.6M | 8 | 79.4% | -4% |
+Other airlines | 18.4% | 3.8M | — | — | — |
Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.
Destinations
37 domestic and 20 international nonstop destinations from Honolulu, Oahu, across 15 countries.
83% domestic · 17% international · by departing passengers
Top domestic destinations
1.1M1,136,008 departing · 87% full
United Airlines · American Airlines · Delta Air Lines · Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines · Southwest Airlines
Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines · Southwest Airlines
714.8K714,777 departing · 67% full
Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines · Southwest Airlines
687.8K687,805 departing · 68% full
Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines · Southwest Airlines
Alaska Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines
571.2K571,219 departing · 88% full
United Airlines · Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines
Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines · Delta Air Lines
Alaska Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines
Alaska Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines
American Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines
Top international destinations
Tokyo, Japan (HND)
472.3K472,317 departing · 955.2K955,210 both ways
Japan Airlines · Alaska Airlines · All Nippon Airways · Hawaiian Airlines · Delta Air Lines
Narita, Japan (NRT)
387.5K387,469 departing · 762.9K762,902 both ways
All Nippon Airways · Japan Airlines · ZIPAIR Tokyo
Seoul, South Korea (ICN)
201.2K201,173 departing · 403.1K403,094 both ways
Korean Air · Asiana Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines · Air Premia
Osaka, Japan (KIX)
148.8K148,785 departing · 303.7K303,735 both ways
Japan Airlines · Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines
Vancouver, Canada (YVR)
131.6K131,620 departing · 266.2K266,170 both ways
Air Canada · WestJet · Air Canada Rouge
Sydney, Australia (SYD)
117.9K117,875 departing · 238.3K238,271 both ways
Qantas Airways · Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines · Jetstar Airways
Tokoname, Japan (NGO)
54.8K54,786 departing · 111.2K111,165 both ways
Japan Airlines
Manila, Philippines (MNL)
53.5K53,513 departing · 110.5K110,543 both ways
Philippine Airlines
Auckland, New Zealand (AKL)
47.5K47,482 departing · 96K96,035 both ways
Air New Zealand · Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines
Majuro Atoll, Marshall Islands (MAJ)
22K21,994 departing · 45.1K45,108 both ways
United Airlines
All nonstop destinations
57 nonstop · 22 airlines · 37 domestic / 20 intl
Aircraft
By share of departures at Honolulu, Oahu.
Body class · share of departures
- Narrowbody
22,126 departures · 77% full
27.3%
- Narrowbody
12,945 departures · 86% full
16.0%
Cessna C208B
9,910 departures · 73% full
12.2%
- Widebody
7,437 departures · 81% full
9.2%
- Narrowbody
6,250 departures · 88% full
7.7%
Pilatus PC-12
3,855 departures · 66% full
4.8%
- Widebody
2,808 departures · 84% full
3.5%
- Widebody
2,606 departures · 87% full
3.2%
- Narrowbody
2,400 departures · 85% full
3.0%
- Widebody
2,365 departures · 85% full
2.9%
When Honolulu, Oahu is busiest
Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Departures a month · peak July 2026
Annual passengers since 1990
Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.
Passengers a year
Every year
- 1990
- 23,579,155
- 1991
- 22,533,837
- 1992
- 22,668,760
- 1993
- 22,165,599
- 1994
- 22,438,715
- 1995
- 22,649,904
- 1996
- 22,720,782
- 1997
- 22,288,611
- 1998
- 21,495,807
- 1999
- 21,193,426
- 2000
- 21,847,090
- 2001
- 19,382,801
- 2002
- 19,175,989
- 2003
- 18,737,644
- 2004
- 19,818,158
- 2005
- 20,391,940
- 2006
- 19,987,878
- 2007
- 21,173,484
- 2008
- 18,195,740
- 2009
- 17,593,082
- 2010
- 17,584,387
- 2011
- 17,602,476
- 2012
- 18,488,117
- 2013
- 19,088,549
- 2014
- 18,953,445
- 2015
- 19,153,734
- 2016
- 19,450,545
- 2017
- 20,216,603
- 2018
- 19,844,529
- 2019
- 20,574,471
- 2020
- 6,262,708
- 2021
- 11,666,019
- 2022
- 17,852,912
- 2023
- 20,584,522
- 2024
- 21,044,739
- 2025
- 21,072,065
- 2026
- 12,098,973 so far
Arriving on time
Of every 100 flights landing at Honolulu, Oahu, 81 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 18 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.
Every 100 arrivals
13 min
average delay
575
flights cancelled
57.4K
arrivals measured
What holds flights up
Share of delay minutes
Most reliable here
Southwest Airlines 90.7%
Least reliable here
American Airlines 74%
Among US airports
#30
On time, month by month
A
S
O
N
D
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
Darker is better · 74.9%–87.9%
The weak spot is March 2026, when 74.9% of arrivals landed on time — 5.7 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 87.9%.
Frequently asked
How busy is Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL)?
Daniel K. Inouye International Airport handled about 20.6M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #30 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 222 departures a day.
Which airline is the largest at Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL)?
Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Honolulu, Oahu (HNL), flying about 28% of its passengers. 36 airlines serve Honolulu, Oahu in total.
How many places can you fly nonstop from Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL)?
Honolulu, Oahu (HNL) has 57 nonstop destinations — 37 domestic and 20 international across 15 countries.
How often do flights arrive on time at Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL)?
About 80.6% of flights arriving at Honolulu, Oahu (HNL) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 1.0% are cancelled.
What aircraft flies most from Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL)?
The Boeing 717-200 flew the largest share of departures from Honolulu, Oahu (HNL), about 27% of the total.
Trip reports on YouTube
Fliers post trip reports from flights through Honolulu, Oahu (HNL) to YouTube. These three were matched automatically from public YouTube listings — The Frequent Flier does not host, review, or endorse them.

QFS Aviation
Hawaiian Airlines - A330 200 - First Class - Las Vegas (LAS) to Honolulu (HNL) | TRIP REPORT
25:18 · Apr 2024

Genki's Travels
Hawaiian Airlines | B717-200 | First Class | Kahului (OGG) to Honolulu (HNL) | Trip Report
20:18 · Jul 2025

AlaskaTripReports
TRIP REPORT! ANC-HNL 737 MAX-9 PREMIUM CLASS ALASKA AIRLINES AMAZING VIEWS OF MOUNTAINS!!
38:50 · Feb 2026
Source: YouTube. Titles, thumbnails, and channel names come from YouTube. Playing a video loads the YouTube player, and using it means you agree to the YouTube Terms of Service; the Google Privacy Policy applies.
Departing counts passengers leaving Honolulu, Oahu; international destinations also show both directions. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).