New Haven
HVN · KHVNTweed New Haven Airport
Passengers a year
1.5M
#118 busiest in the U.S.
37
nonstop destinations
9
airlines
16
departures a day
79.3%
load factor


Airlines
Avelo Airlines is the largest carrier at New Haven, with 89% of all passengers. 9 airlines fly from here.
Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport
Avelo Airlines holds 89% of the airport — the 5th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is AZA at 95%.
| Airline | Share | Passengers | Seats YoY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
XP Avelo Airlines81% full | 88.8% | 1.3M | 34 | -2.8% |
MX Breeze68% full | 11.2% | 162K | 9 | +16.7% |
TJ Tradewind Aviation34% full | 0.0% | 112 | — | — |
2NQ Fly The Whale28% full | 0.0% | 85 | — | — |
27Q Jet Aviation Flight Services76% full | 0.0% | 55 | — | — |
Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.
Destinations
37 nonstop destinations from New Haven, all domestic.
100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers
Top domestic destinations
Avelo Airlines · Breeze Airways
57.7K57,686 departing · 83% full
Avelo Airlines
49.6K49,558 departing · 74% full
Avelo Airlines · Breeze Airways
Avelo Airlines
41.8K41,804 departing · 79% full
Avelo Airlines · Breeze Airways
40.4K40,383 departing · 82% full
Avelo Airlines · Breeze Airways
Avelo Airlines
Concord (USA)
31.3K31,331 departing · 79% full
Avelo Airlines
30.6K30,582 departing · 79% full
Avelo Airlines
Avelo Airlines
All nonstop destinations
37 nonstop · 2 airlines · 37 domestic / 0 intl
Aircraft
By share of departures at New Haven.
Body class · share of departures
- Narrowbody
3,334 departures · 81% full
58.5%
- Narrowbody
1,403 departures · 81% full
24.6%
- Narrowbody
797 departures · 68% full
14.0%
- Regional
109 departures · 66% full
1.9%
Pilatus PC-12
20 departures · 34% full
0.4%
Cessna 208 Caravan
19 departures · 28% full
0.3%
Cessna 510 Mustang
4 departures · 30% full
0.1%
Bombardier Global 6000
3 departures · 33% full
0.1%
Gulfstream G450
2 departures · 75% full
0.0%
- Narrowbody
1 departures · 0% full
0.0%
When New Haven is busiest
Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Departures a month · peak August 2025
Annual passengers since 1991
Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.
Passengers a year
Every year
- 1991
- 104,924
- 1992
- 122,853
- 1993
- 118,819
- 1994
- 109,154
- 1995
- 137,623
- 1996
- 80,351
- 1997
- 52,513
- 2002
- 10,752
- 2003
- 31,612
- 2004
- 78,445
- 2005
- 129,660
- 2006
- 76,433
- 2007
- 75,356
- 2008
- 68,371
- 2009
- 66,343
- 2010
- 71,713
- 2011
- 79,776
- 2012
- 75,336
- 2013
- 74,473
- 2014
- 68,507
- 2015
- 62,099
- 2016
- 56,788
- 2017
- 57,514
- 2018
- 78,181
- 2019
- 95,932
- 2020
- 23,171
- 2021
- 57,460
- 2022
- 701,694
- 2023
- 979,121
- 2024
- 1,169,581
- 2025
- 1,469,722
- 2026
- 847,624 so far
Frequently asked
How busy is Tweed New Haven Airport (HVN)?
Tweed New Haven Airport handled about 1.5M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #118 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 16 departures a day.
Which airline is the largest at Tweed New Haven Airport (HVN)?
Avelo Airlines is the largest carrier at New Haven (HVN), flying about 89% of its passengers. 9 airlines serve New Haven in total.
How many places can you fly nonstop from Tweed New Haven Airport (HVN)?
New Haven (HVN) has 37 nonstop destinations, all domestic.
What aircraft flies most from Tweed New Haven Airport (HVN)?
The Boeing 737-800 flew the largest share of departures from New Haven (HVN), about 59% of the total.
Departing counts passengers leaving New Haven. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment).