Cleveland

CLE · KCLE

Cleveland Hopkins International Airport

41.41°, -81.85°OH, United States

Passengers a year

9.7M

#45 busiest in the U.S.

44

nonstop destinations

36

airlines

127

departures a day

76.3%

arrivals on time

2.1%

flights cancelled

77.3%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from CLE, by passengers: ATL, ORD, MCO, DEN, DFW, EWR, CLT, FLL, TPA, LGACLEORDLGAEWRCLTFLLMCOTPAATLDFWDEN
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Cleveland, with 26% of all passengers. 36 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

United Airlines holds 26% of the airport — the 30th most concentrated of 35 medium hubs. The nearest comparison is PBI at 26%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
UA
United79% fullUnited Express · operated by Republic, Mesa, SkyWest, GoJet, CommuteAir
25.9%2.5M+1%
F9
Frontier76% full
21.8%2.1M-2.2%
AA
American77% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Republic, PSA, Envoy, SkyWest, Piedmont
18.0%1.8M+3.6%
DL
Delta79% fullDelta Connection · operated by Endeavor, Republic, SkyWest
16.1%1.6M+5.6%
WN
Southwest77% full
12.9%1.3M+5%
+Other airlines
5.2%510.8K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

39 domestic and 5 international nonstop destinations from Cleveland, across 6 countries.

97% domestic · 3% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    451.4K departing · 76% full

    Delta Air Lines · Frontier Airlines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    415K departing · 76% full

    United Airlines · American Airlines

  • Orlando (MCO)

    327.9K departing · 81% full

    Frontier Airlines · United Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Denver (DEN)

    274.4K departing · 85% full

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    216.8K departing · 79% full

    American Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Newark (EWR)

    206.9K departing · 76% full

    United Airlines

  • Charlotte (CLT)

    200.5K departing · 74% full

    American Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

    179.5K departing · 77% full

    Frontier Airlines · United Airlines · Spirit Airlines

  • Tampa (TPA)

    165.4K departing · 80% full

    Frontier Airlines · United Airlines

  • New York (LGA)

    162.6K departing · 73% full

    Delta Air Lines · American Airlines · Frontier Airlines

Top international destinations

  • Cancún, Mexico (CUN)

    43.2K departing · 87.4K both ways

    Frontier Airlines · United Airlines

  • Dublin, Ireland (DUB)

    32.8K departing · 69.6K both ways

    Aer Lingus

  • Toronto, Canada (YYZ)

    23.8K departing · 47K both ways

    Air Canada

  • Punta Cana, Dominican Republic (PUJ)

    17.5K departing · 34.4K both ways

    Frontier Airlines

  • Montréal, Canada (YUL)

    6.2K departing · 11.6K both ways

    Air Canada

All nonstop destinations

44 nonstop · 11 airlines · 39 domestic / 5 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Cleveland.

Body class · share of departures

When Cleveland is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak May 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
8,767,384
1991
7,725,125
1992
8,001,090
1993
7,979,547
1994
10,059,904
1995
10,567,227
1996
10,732,430
1997
11,212,631
1998
11,466,852
1999
12,047,137
2000
12,342,437
2001
11,126,844
2002
10,219,782
2003
10,248,591
2004
10,931,660
2005
11,190,292
2006
11,011,895
2007
11,270,366
2008
10,848,812
2009
9,467,891
2010
9,239,705
2011
8,976,178
2012
8,793,376
2013
8,850,634
2014
7,404,979
2015
7,914,712
2016
8,246,173
2017
8,971,935
2018
9,483,314
2019
9,884,779
2020
4,027,667
2021
7,153,997
2022
8,532,987
2023
9,672,145
2024
9,939,075
2025
9,739,126
2026
5,734,682 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Cleveland, 76 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 22 arrive late, and 2 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 76Late 22Cancelled 2

18 min

average delay

876

flights cancelled

39.7K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Delta Air Lines 82.6%

Least reliable here

PSA Airlines 68%

Among US airports

#45

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 70%–84.6%

The weak spot is July 2026, when 70% of arrivals landed on time — 6.3 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 84.6%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE)?

Cleveland Hopkins International Airport handled about 9.7M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #45 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 127 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE)?

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Cleveland (CLE), flying about 26% of its passengers. 36 airlines serve Cleveland in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE)?

Cleveland (CLE) has 44 nonstop destinations — 39 domestic and 5 international across 6 countries.

How often do flights arrive on time at Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE)?

About 76.3% of flights arriving at Cleveland (CLE) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 2.1% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE)?

The Boeing 737-800 flew the largest share of departures from Cleveland (CLE), about 15% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Cleveland; international destinations also show both directions. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).