Bismarck

BIS · KBIS

Bismarck Municipal Airport

46.77°, -100.75°ND, United States

Passengers a year

608.7K

#174 busiest in the U.S.

7

nonstop destinations

8

airlines

13

departures a day

80.3%

arrivals on time

0.7%

flights cancelled

82.1%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from BIS, by passengers: MSP, DEN, DFW, AZA, LAS, ORD, SFBBISMSPORDSFBDFWDENAZALAS
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Delta Air Lines is the largest carrier at Bismarck, with 39% of all passengers. 8 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Delta Air Lines holds 39% of the airport — the 110th most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is GTF at 39%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
DL
Delta79% fullDelta Connection · operated by Endeavor, SkyWest
38.5%234.6K+5.9%
UA
United83% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest
23.2%140.9K-17%
AA
American83% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy, SkyWest
19.8%120.7K+23.5%
G4
Allegiant84% full
17.9%109K-26.9%
SY
Sun Country59% full
0.6%3.4K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

7 nonstop destinations from Bismarck, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Minneapolis (MSP)

    121.6K departing · 79% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Denver (DEN)

    65.7K departing · 83% full

    United Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    45.5K departing · 84% full

    American Airlines

  • Mesa (AZA)

    36.3K departing · 84% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    15.4K departing · 84% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Chicago (ORD)

    15K departing · 78% full

    American Airlines

  • Orlando (SFB)

    2.1K departing · 82% full

    Allegiant Air

All nonstop destinations

7 nonstop · 4 airlines · 7 domestic / 0 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Bismarck.

Body class · share of departures

When Bismarck is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak August 2025

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
436,916
1991
381,818
1992
361,443
1993
300,874
1994
243,675
1995
281,739
1996
244,653
1997
213,421
1998
204,193
1999
232,825
2000
267,612
2001
253,303
2002
283,449
2003
291,383
2004
330,584
2005
350,240
2006
360,556
2007
366,901
2008
358,950
2009
370,258
2010
393,831
2011
398,046
2012
479,300
2013
481,484
2014
496,863
2015
527,712
2016
551,738
2017
550,116
2018
570,370
2019
624,494
2020
304,775
2021
430,158
2022
484,707
2023
517,471
2024
593,026
2025
620,181
2026
356,255 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Bismarck, 80 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 19 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 80Late 19Cancelled 1

15 min

average delay

27

flights cancelled

3.8K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Allegiant Air 86.1%

Least reliable here

Delta Air Lines 77.7%

Among US airports

#174

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 69.9%–88%

The weak spot is December 2025, when 69.9% of arrivals landed on time — 10.4 points below the year. The strongest was November 2025 at 88%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Bismarck Municipal Airport (BIS)?

Bismarck Municipal Airport handled about 608.7K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #174 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 13 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Bismarck Municipal Airport (BIS)?

Delta Air Lines is the largest carrier at Bismarck (BIS), flying about 39% of its passengers. 8 airlines serve Bismarck in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Bismarck Municipal Airport (BIS)?

Bismarck (BIS) has 7 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Bismarck Municipal Airport (BIS)?

About 80.3% of flights arriving at Bismarck (BIS) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.7% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Bismarck Municipal Airport (BIS)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Bismarck (BIS), about 33% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Bismarck. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).