Denver

DEN · KDEN

Denver International Airport

39.86°, -104.67°CO, United States

Passengers a year

80.5M

#4 busiest in the U.S.

244

nonstop destinations

51

airlines

931

departures a day

79.3%

arrivals on time

0.8%

flights cancelled

82.4%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from DEN, by passengers: PHX, LAS, LAX, ORD, SEA, SLC, SFO, DFW, MSP, ATLDENSLCSEAMSPORDATLDFWPHXLAXLASSFO
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Denver, with 51% of all passengers. 51 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

United Airlines holds 51% of the airport — the 17th most concentrated of 30 large hubs. The nearest comparison is SFO at 51%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
UA
United84% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest, Mesa, CommuteAir
50.5%40.7M+4.9%
WN
Southwest80% full
28.8%23.2M-2.6%
F9
Frontier82% full
9.5%7.6M-3.2%
DL
Delta80% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest
4.0%3.2M-1.3%
AA
American82% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by SkyWest, Envoy
3.3%2.7M+1.4%
+Other airlines
3.9%3.2M—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

209 domestic and 35 international nonstop destinations from Denver, across 21 countries.

94% domestic · 6% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Phoenix (PHX)

    1.2M departing · 78% full

    Southwest Airlines · United Airlines · Frontier Airlines · American Airlines

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    1M departing · 80% full

    Southwest Airlines · United Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    1M departing · 83% full

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Frontier Airlines · Delta Air Lines · American Airlines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    987.6K departing · 84% full

    United Airlines · American Airlines · Frontier Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Seattle (SEA)

    912.5K departing · 87% full

    United Airlines · Alaska Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Delta Air Lines · Frontier Airlines

  • Salt Lake City (SLC)

    902.1K departing · 79% full

    Southwest Airlines · United Airlines · Delta Air Lines · Frontier Airlines

  • San Francisco (SFO)

    902K departing · 86% full

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    866.8K departing · 82% full

    American Airlines · United Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Minneapolis (MSP)

    855.7K departing · 83% full

    Delta Air Lines · Southwest Airlines · United Airlines · Frontier Airlines · Sun Country Airlines

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    851.4K departing · 84% full

    Delta Air Lines · Southwest Airlines · Frontier Airlines · United Airlines

Top international destinations

  • Cancún, Mexico (CUN)

    239.2K departing · 490.4K both ways

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Vancouver, Canada (YVR)

    210.8K departing · 420.3K both ways

    United Airlines · Air Canada

  • London, United Kingdom (LHR)

    203K departing · 408.4K both ways

    United Airlines · British Airways

  • Munich, Germany (MUC)

    161.2K departing · 315.4K both ways

    Lufthansa · United Airlines

  • Frankfurt am Main, Germany (FRA)

    158.9K departing · 325.4K both ways

    United Airlines · Lufthansa

  • Calgary, Canada (YYC)

    136.4K departing · 265.6K both ways

    United Airlines · WestJet

  • Mexico City, Mexico (MEX)

    135.7K departing · 273.5K both ways

    Aeroméxico · Volaris · United Airlines

  • Toronto, Canada (YYZ)

    125.9K departing · 256.9K both ways

    United Airlines · Air Canada

  • San José del Cabo, Mexico (SJD)

    125.1K departing · 251.3K both ways

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Edmonton, Canada (YEG)

    103.2K departing · 200.2K both ways

    United Airlines

All nonstop destinations

244 nonstop · 28 airlines · 209 domestic / 35 intl

ALBAlbanyABQAlbuquerqueANCAnchorageATWAppletonAVLAshevilleATLAtlantaAUSAustinBFLBakersfieldBWIBaltimoreBGRBangorBZEBelize CityBILBillingsBHMBirminghamBOIBoiseBOSBostonBZNBozemanBUFBuffaloBURBurbankBTVBurlingtonYYCCalgaryCUNCancúnCIDCedar RapidsCHSCharlestonCLTCharlotteORDChicagoCVGCincinnati / CovingtonCLEClevelandCOSColorado SpringsCMHColumbusRTBCoxen HoleCZMCozumelDFWDallas-Fort WorthDAYDaytonDSMDes MoinesDTWDetroitIADDullesDRODurangoEGEEagleYEGEdmontonELPEl PasoEUGEugeneFAIFairbanksFARFargoXNAFayetteville/Springdale/RogersFLLFort LauderdaleRSWFort MyersFRAFrankfurt am MainFATFresnoGJTGrand JunctionGRRGrand RapidsGTFGreat FallsGSPGreenville/Greer/SpartanburgMDTHarrisburgBDLHartfordHDNHaydenHNLHonolulu, OahuIAHHoustonIDAIdaho FallsINDIndianapolisJACJacksonJAXJacksonvilleOGGKahuluiKOAKailua-KonaFCAKalispellMCIKansas CityTYSKnoxville/MaryvilleLASLas VegasLEXLexingtonLIRLiberiaLIHLihue, KauaiLITLittle RockLHRLondonLAXLos AngelesSDFLouisvilleMSNMadisonMFRMedfordMEMMemphisMEXMexico CityMIAMiamiMKEMilwaukeeMSPMinneapolisMSOMissoulaMBJMontego BayMRYMontereyMTJMontroseMUCMunichMYRMyrtle BeachNRTNaritaBNANashvilleNASNassauMSYNew OrleansLGANew YorkEWRNewarkORFNorfolkOKCOklahoma CityOMAOmahaONTOntarioMCOOrlandoPSPPalm SpringsECPPanama City BeachPSCPascoPNSPensacolaPHLPhiladelphiaPHXPhoenixPITPittsburghPDXPortlandPWMPortlandPVRPuerto VallartaPUJPunta CanaRDURaleigh/DurhamRAPRapid CityRDMRedmondRNORenoRICRichmondFCORomeSMFSacramentoSLCSalt Lake CitySATSan AntonioSANSan DiegoSFOSan FranciscoSJCSan JoseSJOSan JoséSJDSan José del CaboSJUSan JuanSBPSan Luis ObispoSNASanta AnaSBASanta BarbaraSRQSarasota/BradentonSAVSavannahSEASeattleFSDSioux FallsGEGSpokaneSTLSt LouisSYRSyracuseTPATampaYYZTorontoTVCTraverse CityTUSTucsonTULTulsaYVRVancouverDCAWashingtonPBIWest Palm BeachICTWichita

United Express · operated by SkyWest Airlines

United Airlines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at Denver.

Body class · share of departures

When Denver is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
25,203,244
1991
25,795,197
1992
28,249,622
1993
29,685,611
1994
30,759,896
1995
29,267,194
1996
31,266,076
1997
33,108,438
1998
34,768,903
1999
36,107,126
2000
36,652,378
2001
33,925,968
2002
33,747,042
2003
36,648,662
2004
41,442,549
2005
42,233,491
2006
46,295,353
2007
49,024,149
2008
49,689,258
2009
49,167,605
2010
51,657,442
2011
52,709,873
2012
52,827,235
2013
52,108,666
2014
52,848,005
2015
53,255,909
2016
57,309,547
2017
60,379,596
2018
63,386,403
2019
67,813,932
2020
33,109,243
2021
57,826,960
2022
68,179,402
2023
76,208,330
2024
80,450,034
2025
80,248,711
2026
46,597,692 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Denver, 79 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 20 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 79Late 20Cancelled 1

16 min

average delay

2,615

flights cancelled

315.5K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

United Airlines 83.1%

Least reliable here

American Airlines 69.4%

Among US airports

#4

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 72.2%–85.4%

The weak spot is August 2025, when 72.2% of arrivals landed on time — 7.1 points below the year. The strongest was November 2025 at 85.4%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Denver International Airport (DEN)?

Denver International Airport handled about 80.5M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #4 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 931 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Denver International Airport (DEN)?

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Denver (DEN), flying about 51% of its passengers. 51 airlines serve Denver in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Denver International Airport (DEN)?

Denver (DEN) has 244 nonstop destinations — 209 domestic and 35 international across 21 countries.

How often do flights arrive on time at Denver International Airport (DEN)?

About 79.3% of flights arriving at Denver (DEN) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.8% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Denver International Airport (DEN)?

The Boeing 737-800 flew the largest share of departures from Denver (DEN), about 17% of the total.

Trip reports on YouTube

Fliers post trip reports from flights through Denver (DEN) to YouTube. These three were matched automatically from public YouTube listings — The Frequent Flier does not host, review, or endorse them.

  • QFS Aviation

    TRIP REPORT | NetJets - Hawker 900XP - Denver (DEN) to Roswell (ROW)

    19:44 · Mar 2018

  • Genki's Travels

    Lufthansa | A350-900 | Economy Class | Munich (MUC) To Denver (DEN) | Trip Report

    23:17 · Jul 2022

  • MileHigh Aviation

    Trip Report | United Airlines A320 Denver (DEN) - Durango (DRO) | Economy

    14:27 · Apr 2025

Source: YouTube. Titles, thumbnails, and channel names come from YouTube. Playing a video loads the YouTube player, and using it means you agree to the YouTube Terms of Service; the Google Privacy Policy applies.

Departing counts passengers leaving Denver; international destinations also show both directions. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).