Monterey

MRY · KMRY

Monterey Regional Airport

36.59°, -121.84°CA, United States

Passengers a year

663K

#168 busiest in the U.S.

9

nonstop destinations

18

airlines

15

departures a day

81.5%

arrivals on time

1.1%

flights cancelled

80.2%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from MRY, by passengers: PHX, DEN, LAX, SAN, DFW, SFO, SEA, LAS, ORDMRYSFOSEADENORDLASDFWPHXLAXSAN
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Monterey, with 40% of all passengers. 18 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

United Airlines holds 40% of the airport — the 106th most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is MOB at 40%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
UA
United80% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest
39.7%263K-8.2%
AA
American82% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by SkyWest, Envoy
36.9%244.9K-15%
AS
Alaska79% fullOperated by SkyWest, Horizon
18.1%120.2K+19.7%
G4
Allegiant75% full
4.0%26.4K+2.9%
XE
JSX69% full
1.1%7.2K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

9 nonstop destinations from Monterey, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Phoenix (PHX)

    86.4K departing · 77% full

    American Airlines

  • Denver (DEN)

    50.4K departing · 85% full

    United Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    47.9K departing · 70% full

    United Airlines

  • San Diego (SAN)

    41.8K departing · 79% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    36.2K departing · 87% full

    American Airlines

  • San Francisco (SFO)

    30.6K departing · 69% full

    United Airlines

  • Seattle (SEA)

    20K departing · 80% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    13K departing · 75% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Chicago (ORD)

    1.1K departing · 64% full

    United Airlines

All nonstop destinations

9 nonstop · 4 airlines · 9 domestic / 0 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Monterey.

Body class · share of departures

When Monterey is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak August 2025

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
339,115
1991
247,119
1992
227,160
1993
179,130
1994
166,461
1995
165,665
1996
166,154
1997
139,791
1998
177,871
1999
163,967
2000
85,868
2001
76,630
2002
146,979
2003
365,521
2004
368,404
2005
388,349
2006
397,311
2007
436,359
2008
416,742
2009
379,537
2010
382,346
2011
361,680
2012
389,484
2013
402,241
2014
371,688
2015
359,590
2016
382,723
2017
393,414
2018
372,530
2019
467,404
2020
173,383
2021
376,794
2022
460,963
2023
519,732
2024
611,300
2025
650,192
2026
380,578 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Monterey, 82 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 17 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 82Late 17Cancelled 1

13 min

average delay

50

flights cancelled

4.6K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Envoy Air 89.8%

Least reliable here

American Airlines 78.5%

Among US airports

#168

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 73.7%–85.7%

The weak spot is June 2026, when 73.7% of arrivals landed on time — 7.8 points below the year. The strongest was March 2026 at 85.7%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Monterey Regional Airport (MRY)?

Monterey Regional Airport handled about 663K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #168 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 15 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Monterey Regional Airport (MRY)?

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Monterey (MRY), flying about 40% of its passengers. 18 airlines serve Monterey in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Monterey Regional Airport (MRY)?

Monterey (MRY) has 9 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Monterey Regional Airport (MRY)?

About 81.5% of flights arriving at Monterey (MRY) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 1.1% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Monterey Regional Airport (MRY)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Monterey (MRY), about 58% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Monterey. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).