Shreveport

SHV · KSHV

Shreveport Regional Airport

32.44°, -93.83°LA, United States

Passengers a year

748.6K

#158 busiest in the U.S.

9

nonstop destinations

21

airlines

19

departures a day

75.3%

arrivals on time

2.6%

flights cancelled

80.2%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from SHV, by passengers: DFW, ATL, IAH, CLT, DEN, LAS, VPS, SFB, BNASHVDFWLASDENBNACLTATLVPSSFBIAH
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Shreveport, with 42% of all passengers. 21 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

American Airlines holds 42% of the airport — the 101st most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is BTR at 42%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AA
American78% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by SkyWest, PSA, Envoy, Piedmont
41.7%312.2K-18%
UA
United80% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest, CommuteAir, Mesa
27.1%203.2K+29.7%
DL
Delta83% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest, Endeavor
24.5%183.7K+4.1%
G4
Allegiant82% full
6.4%47.6K+2.9%
SY
Sun Country71% full
0.2%1.3K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

9 nonstop destinations from Shreveport, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    113.7K departing · 78% full

    American Airlines

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    96.7K departing · 83% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Houston (IAH)

    71.3K departing · 77% full

    United Airlines

  • Charlotte (CLT)

    42.4K departing · 79% full

    American Airlines

  • Denver (DEN)

    27K departing · 84% full

    United Airlines

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    14K departing · 82% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Valparaiso (VPS)

    3.6K departing · 79% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Orlando (SFB)

    3.2K departing · 89% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Nashville (BNA)

    2.9K departing · 66% full

    Allegiant Air

All nonstop destinations

9 nonstop · 4 airlines · 9 domestic / 0 intl

American Eagle · operated by Envoy Air, PSA Airlines, Piedmont Airlines, SkyWest Airlines

American Airlines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at Shreveport.

Body class · share of departures

When Shreveport is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
709,821
1991
618,054
1992
694,299
1993
655,707
1994
620,641
1995
689,804
1996
669,917
1997
673,820
1998
772,820
1999
778,707
2000
714,939
2001
515,473
2002
494,336
2003
589,459
2004
624,935
2005
651,146
2006
636,488
2007
648,064
2008
585,027
2009
495,479
2010
490,649
2011
546,211
2012
566,480
2013
570,440
2014
628,436
2015
604,729
2016
550,503
2017
542,352
2018
599,456
2019
662,053
2020
310,107
2021
495,485
2022
549,521
2023
618,321
2024
708,089
2025
780,733
2026
430,142 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Shreveport, 75 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 22 arrive late, and 3 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 75Late 22Cancelled 3

25 min

average delay

159

flights cancelled

6K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Envoy Air 82.3%

Least reliable here

SkyWest Airlines 74.3%

Among US airports

#158

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 69.3%–85.8%

The weak spot is June 2026, when 69.3% of arrivals landed on time — 6 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 85.8%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Shreveport Regional Airport (SHV)?

Shreveport Regional Airport handled about 748.6K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #158 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 19 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Shreveport Regional Airport (SHV)?

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Shreveport (SHV), flying about 42% of its passengers. 21 airlines serve Shreveport in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Shreveport Regional Airport (SHV)?

Shreveport (SHV) has 9 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Shreveport Regional Airport (SHV)?

About 75.3% of flights arriving at Shreveport (SHV) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 2.6% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Shreveport Regional Airport (SHV)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Shreveport (SHV), about 33% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Shreveport. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).