Evansville

EVV · KEVV

Evansville Regional Airport

38.04°, -87.53°IN, United States

Passengers a year

464.2K

#182 busiest in the U.S.

8

nonstop destinations

11

airlines

11

departures a day

77.2%

arrivals on time

3.0%

flights cancelled

77.3%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from EVV, by passengers: ATL, DFW, CLT, ORD, SFB, PIE, MCO, VPSEVVORDCLTATLSFBMCOPIEVPSDFW
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Evansville, with 50% of all passengers. 11 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

American Airlines holds 50% of the airport — the 76th most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is OPF at 50%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AA
American75% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy, Piedmont, PSA, SkyWest
49.9%231.7K-8.1%
DL
Delta77% fullDelta Connection · operated by Endeavor, SkyWest
29.4%136.3K+33.3%
G4
Allegiant86% full
16.5%76.7K+5.2%
MX
Breeze69% full
4.2%19.5K—
UA
United0% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest
0.0%90—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

8 nonstop destinations from Evansville, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    68.5K departing · 77% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    52.5K departing · 77% full

    American Airlines

  • Charlotte (CLT)

    35.1K departing · 79% full

    American Airlines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    26.5K departing · 60% full

    American Airlines

  • Orlando (SFB)

    19.4K departing · 86% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Pinellas Park (PIE)

    14.5K departing · 88% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Orlando (MCO)

    9.3K departing · 69% full

    Breeze Airways

  • Valparaiso (VPS)

    4.5K departing · 80% full

    Allegiant Air

All nonstop destinations

8 nonstop · 4 airlines · 8 domestic / 0 intl

American Eagle · operated by Envoy Air, PSA Airlines, Piedmont Airlines, SkyWest Airlines

American Airlines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at Evansville.

Body class · share of departures

When Evansville is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
182,551
1991
200,903
1992
233,794
1993
261,919
1994
263,088
1995
212,401
1996
149,283
1997
248,047
1998
276,871
1999
307,790
2000
369,440
2001
320,155
2002
389,864
2003
437,049
2004
462,846
2005
490,547
2006
470,027
2007
446,094
2008
389,122
2009
310,889
2010
341,465
2011
340,342
2012
331,980
2013
323,204
2014
342,326
2015
407,517
2016
409,752
2017
425,698
2018
458,093
2019
486,611
2020
209,955
2021
330,918
2022
305,702
2023
332,630
2024
379,851
2025
456,121
2026
271,625 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Evansville, 77 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 20 arrive late, and 3 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 77Late 20Cancelled 3

19 min

average delay

59

flights cancelled

1.9K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Envoy Air 79%

Least reliable here

PSA Airlines 71.8%

Among US airports

#182

Frequently asked

How busy is Evansville Regional Airport (EVV)?

Evansville Regional Airport handled about 464.2K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #182 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 11 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Evansville Regional Airport (EVV)?

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Evansville (EVV), flying about 50% of its passengers. 11 airlines serve Evansville in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Evansville Regional Airport (EVV)?

Evansville (EVV) has 8 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Evansville Regional Airport (EVV)?

About 77.2% of flights arriving at Evansville (EVV) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 3.0% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Evansville Regional Airport (EVV)?

The Bombardier CRJ-900 flew the largest share of departures from Evansville (EVV), about 27% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Evansville. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).