Lexington

LEX · KLEX

Blue Grass Airport

38.04°, -84.61°KY, United States

Passengers a year

1.6M

#112 busiest in the U.S.

19

nonstop destinations

29

airlines

31

departures a day

76.6%

arrivals on time

2.3%

flights cancelled

82.0%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from LEX, by passengers: ATL, ORD, CLT, DFW, DTW, SFB, PIE, DEN, PGD, FLLLEXDENORDDTWCLTFLLSFBPGDPIEATLDFW
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Delta Air Lines is the largest carrier at Lexington, with 38% of all passengers. 29 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Delta Air Lines holds 38% of the airport — the 38th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is LIH at 38%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
DL
Delta80% fullDelta Connection · operated by Endeavor, Republic, SkyWest
38.0%609.2K+6.3%
AA
American81% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by PSA, Envoy, SkyWest, Piedmont, Republic
32.6%521.6K-6.3%
G4
Allegiant85% full
17.2%275.4K+1.3%
UA
United84% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest, GoJet, CommuteAir, Mesa, Republic
11.9%190.1K+26.7%
SY
Sun Country61% full
0.1%1.9K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

19 nonstop destinations from Lexington, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    216.8K departing · 85% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    121.4K departing · 79% full

    United Airlines · American Airlines

  • Charlotte (CLT)

    97.2K departing · 81% full

    American Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    89.5K departing · 85% full

    American Airlines

  • Detroit (DTW)

    58.1K departing · 76% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Orlando (SFB)

    32.2K departing · 84% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Pinellas Park (PIE)

    27.4K departing · 88% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Denver (DEN)

    27K departing · 89% full

    United Airlines

  • Punta Gorda (PGD)

    25.6K departing · 88% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

    20.2K departing · 88% full

    Allegiant Air

All nonstop destinations

19 nonstop · 4 airlines · 19 domestic / 0 intl

Delta Connection · operated by Endeavor Air, Republic Airways, SkyWest Airlines

Delta Air Lines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at Lexington.

Body class · share of departures

When Lexington is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak May 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
701,198
1991
669,239
1992
747,033
1993
778,207
1994
719,815
1995
758,101
1996
776,566
1997
896,212
1998
898,632
1999
843,316
2000
877,323
2001
722,295
2002
810,790
2003
1,154,430
2004
1,159,252
2005
1,072,971
2006
1,009,389
2007
1,038,689
2008
990,241
2009
898,676
2010
1,078,809
2011
1,068,032
2012
1,071,919
2013
1,077,882
2014
1,190,888
2015
1,215,274
2016
1,276,723
2017
1,274,160
2018
1,312,709
2019
1,415,910
2020
574,466
2021
929,547
2022
1,156,061
2023
1,331,318
2024
1,548,124
2025
1,585,940
2026
929,613 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Lexington, 77 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 21 arrive late, and 2 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 77Late 21Cancelled 2

19 min

average delay

209

flights cancelled

9K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Delta Air Lines 84.9%

Least reliable here

American Airlines 64.8%

Among US airports

#112

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 66.8%–84.9%

The weak spot is July 2026, when 66.8% of arrivals landed on time — 9.8 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 84.9%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Blue Grass Airport (LEX)?

Blue Grass Airport handled about 1.6M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #112 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 31 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Blue Grass Airport (LEX)?

Delta Air Lines is the largest carrier at Lexington (LEX), flying about 38% of its passengers. 29 airlines serve Lexington in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Blue Grass Airport (LEX)?

Lexington (LEX) has 19 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Blue Grass Airport (LEX)?

About 76.6% of flights arriving at Lexington (LEX) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 2.3% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Blue Grass Airport (LEX)?

The Bombardier CRJ-900 flew the largest share of departures from Lexington (LEX), about 24% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Lexington. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).