Fort Wayne

FWA · KFWA

Fort Wayne International Airport

40.98°, -85.19°IN, United States

Passengers a year

979.6K

#144 busiest in the U.S.

14

nonstop destinations

13

airlines

21

departures a day

72.5%

arrivals on time

2.9%

flights cancelled

83.0%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from FWA, by passengers: ORD, ATL, DFW, CLT, DTW, PGD, PIE, SFB, MSP, SRQFWAORDMSPDTWCLTSFBPGDSRQPIEATLDFW
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Fort Wayne, with 31% of all passengers. 13 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

American Airlines holds 31% of the airport — the 56th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is GEG at 32%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AA
American85% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy, Piedmont, SkyWest, PSA
31.5%308.3K-14.3%
G4
Allegiant84% full
28.7%280.7K+5.4%
DL
Delta82% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest, Endeavor
23.9%234.4K+16.5%
UA
United76% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest, GoJet
15.5%152K+16.5%
SY
Sun Country59% full
0.4%4K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

14 nonstop destinations from Fort Wayne, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Chicago (ORD)

    114.2K departing · 76% full

    United Airlines · American Airlines

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    64.7K departing · 84% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    61.4K departing · 85% full

    American Airlines

  • Charlotte (CLT)

    46.3K departing · 88% full

    American Airlines

  • Detroit (DTW)

    39K departing · 77% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Punta Gorda (PGD)

    34.5K departing · 86% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Pinellas Park (PIE)

    28.8K departing · 85% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Orlando (SFB)

    27.4K departing · 82% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Minneapolis (MSP)

    21.6K departing · 79% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)

    15.2K departing · 81% full

    Allegiant Air

All nonstop destinations

14 nonstop · 4 airlines · 14 domestic / 0 intl

American Eagle · operated by Envoy Air, PSA Airlines, Piedmont Airlines, SkyWest Airlines

American Airlines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at Fort Wayne.

Body class · share of departures

When Fort Wayne is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
584,814
1991
512,145
1992
583,763
1993
564,657
1994
579,696
1995
573,648
1996
535,765
1997
548,869
1998
536,249
1999
461,908
2000
542,150
2001
469,150
2002
486,638
2003
586,400
2004
658,744
2005
615,445
2006
535,011
2007
582,770
2008
568,962
2009
522,410
2010
547,741
2011
545,771
2012
559,777
2013
588,088
2014
646,015
2015
707,188
2016
721,423
2017
721,484
2018
743,733
2019
803,593
2020
430,505
2021
671,913
2022
718,629
2023
786,934
2024
846,381
2025
969,664
2026
588,248 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Fort Wayne, 73 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 24 arrive late, and 3 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 73Late 24Cancelled 3

23 min

average delay

179

flights cancelled

6.1K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Allegiant Air 79.9%

Least reliable here

SkyWest Airlines 69.1%

Among US airports

#144

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 57.5%–80.6%

The weak spot is December 2025, when 57.5% of arrivals landed on time — 15 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 80.6%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Fort Wayne International Airport (FWA)?

Fort Wayne International Airport handled about 979.6K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #144 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 21 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Fort Wayne International Airport (FWA)?

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Fort Wayne (FWA), flying about 31% of its passengers. 13 airlines serve Fort Wayne in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Fort Wayne International Airport (FWA)?

Fort Wayne (FWA) has 14 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Fort Wayne International Airport (FWA)?

About 72.5% of flights arriving at Fort Wayne (FWA) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 2.9% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Fort Wayne International Airport (FWA)?

The Bombardier CRJ-900 flew the largest share of departures from Fort Wayne (FWA), about 25% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Fort Wayne. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).