Punta Gorda
PGD · KPGDPunta Gorda Airport
Passengers a year
2.3M
#101 busiest in the U.S.
50
nonstop destinations
6
airlines
20
departures a day
76.2%
arrivals on time
0.8%
flights cancelled
86.5%
load factor


Airlines
Allegiant Air is the largest carrier at Punta Gorda, with 100% of all passengers. 6 airlines fly from here.
Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport
Allegiant Air holds 100% of the airport — the most concentrated small hub in the country. The nearest comparison is SFB at 99%.
| Airline | Share | Passengers | Seats YoY | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
G4 Allegiant86% full | 99.5% | 2.3M | 49 | 76.2% | -0.2% |
SY Sun Country84% full | 0.4% | 10.1K | 1 | — | — |
LF Contour Airlines22% full | 0.0% | 7 | — | — | — |
TJ Tradewind Aviation38% full | 0.0% | 3 | — | — | — |
27Q Jet Aviation Flight Services22% full | 0.0% | 2 | — | — | — |
Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.
Destinations
50 nonstop destinations from Punta Gorda, all domestic.
100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers
Top domestic destinations
56.1K56,090 departing · 90% full
Allegiant Air
56.1K56,053 departing · 90% full
Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air
41.4K41,388 departing · 89% full
Allegiant Air
39.3K39,294 departing · 90% full
Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air
37.4K37,362 departing · 89% full
Allegiant Air
Portsmouth (PSM)
35K35,033 departing · 86% full
Allegiant Air
34.8K34,818 departing · 87% full
Allegiant Air
Belleville (BLV)
34.3K34,303 departing · 87% full
Allegiant Air
All nonstop destinations
50 nonstop · 2 airlines · 50 domestic / 0 intl
Aircraft
By share of departures at Punta Gorda.
Body class · share of departures
- Narrowbody
6,795 departures · 86% full
92.1%
- Narrowbody
499 departures · 92% full
6.8%
- Narrowbody
32 departures · 84% full
0.4%
- Narrowbody
21 departures · 76% full
0.3%
- Narrowbody
14 departures · 87% full
0.2%
- Regional
12 departures · 77% full
0.2%
Pilatus PC-12
1 departures · 38% full
0.0%
Embraer ERJ-135
1 departures · 0% full
0.0%
Cessna 510 Mustang
1 departures · 25% full
0.0%
- Unclassified
1 departures · 22% full
0.0%
When Punta Gorda is busiest
Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Departures a month · peak March 2026
Annual passengers since 2007
Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.
Passengers a year
Every year
- 2007
- 15,101
- 2008
- 67,924
- 2009
- 130,422
- 2010
- 186,293
- 2011
- 297,453
- 2012
- 227,388
- 2013
- 343,213
- 2014
- 677,940
- 2015
- 842,860
- 2016
- 1,118,581
- 2017
- 1,293,562
- 2018
- 1,577,024
- 2019
- 1,645,233
- 2020
- 1,190,520
- 2021
- 1,570,040
- 2022
- 1,846,254
- 2023
- 1,903,247
- 2024
- 1,925,857
- 2025
- 2,283,468
- 2026
- 1,460,509 so far
Arriving on time
Of every 100 flights landing at Punta Gorda, 76 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 23 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.
Every 100 arrivals
21 min
average delay
56
flights cancelled
7.3K
arrivals measured
What holds flights up
Share of delay minutes
Among US airports
#101
On time, month by month
A
S
O
N
D
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
Darker is better · 67.3%–85.9%
The weak spot is December 2025, when 67.3% of arrivals landed on time — 8.9 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 85.9%.
Frequently asked
How busy is Punta Gorda Airport (PGD)?
Punta Gorda Airport handled about 2.3M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #101 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 20 departures a day.
Which airline is the largest at Punta Gorda Airport (PGD)?
Allegiant Air is the largest carrier at Punta Gorda (PGD), flying about 100% of its passengers. 6 airlines serve Punta Gorda in total.
How many places can you fly nonstop from Punta Gorda Airport (PGD)?
Punta Gorda (PGD) has 50 nonstop destinations, all domestic.
How often do flights arrive on time at Punta Gorda Airport (PGD)?
About 76.2% of flights arriving at Punta Gorda (PGD) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.8% are cancelled.
What aircraft flies most from Punta Gorda Airport (PGD)?
The Airbus A320 flew the largest share of departures from Punta Gorda (PGD), about 92% of the total.
Departing counts passengers leaving Punta Gorda. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).