Great Falls

GTF · KGTF

Great Falls International Airport

47.48°, -111.37°MT, United States

Passengers a year

370.8K

#191 busiest in the U.S.

7

nonstop destinations

13

airlines

7

departures a day

86.6%

arrivals on time

0.6%

flights cancelled

81.1%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from GTF, by passengers: DEN, SLC, SEA, AZA, LAS, MSP, ORDGTFMSPORDDENAZASLCLASSEA
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Great Falls, with 39% of all passengers. 13 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

United Airlines holds 39% of the airport — the 109th most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is CRP at 39%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
UA
United84% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest
38.6%143.2K+42.4%
DL
Delta79% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest
33.9%125.7K-28.7%
G4
Allegiant82% full
14.9%55.3K-1.4%
AS
Alaska79% fullOperated by Horizon, SkyWest
11.9%44.2K-11.3%
SY
Sun Country41% full
0.4%1.6K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

7 nonstop destinations from Great Falls, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Denver (DEN)

    70.9K departing · 84% full

    United Airlines

  • Salt Lake City (SLC)

    59.9K departing · 79% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Seattle (SEA)

    21.8K departing · 79% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Mesa (AZA)

    14K departing · 86% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    13.5K departing · 78% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Minneapolis (MSP)

    2.3K departing · 81% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    1.5K departing · 96% full

    United Airlines

All nonstop destinations

7 nonstop · 4 airlines · 7 domestic / 0 intl

United Express · operated by SkyWest Airlines

United Airlines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at Great Falls.

Body class · share of departures

  • Embraer E175

    1,694 departures · 81% full

    Regional

    69.2%

  • Airbus A319

    473 departures · 83% full

    Narrowbody

    19.3%

  • Airbus A320

    250 departures · 82% full

    Narrowbody

    10.2%

  • Boeing 737-800

    14 departures · 44% full

    Narrowbody

    0.6%

  • Bombardier CRJ-200

    4 departures · 21% full

    Regional

    0.2%

  • Bombardier Challenger 604

    4 departures · 82% full

    0.2%

  • Dassault FALCON-7X

    4 departures · 46% full

    Unclassified

    0.2%

  • Bombardier CRJ-550

    3 departures · 63% full

    0.1%

  • Boeing 737-700

    1 departures · 98% full

    Narrowbody

    0.0%

  • Type 897

    1 departures · 12% full

    0.0%

When Great Falls is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak August 2025

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
387,773
1991
401,688
1992
417,015
1993
407,437
1994
397,993
1995
407,013
1996
414,484
1997
439,852
1998
476,228
1999
446,369
2000
411,594
2001
383,355
2002
365,798
2003
376,553
2004
404,838
2005
453,379
2006
422,590
2007
380,019
2008
345,073
2009
364,649
2010
356,312
2011
379,428
2012
417,753
2013
416,372
2014
430,093
2015
400,849
2016
354,608
2017
343,098
2018
354,803
2019
350,658
2020
160,900
2021
268,284
2022
283,702
2023
356,225
2024
373,483
2025
373,971
2026
218,150 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Great Falls, 87 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 12 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 87Late 12Cancelled 1

9 min

average delay

13

flights cancelled

2.2K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

SkyWest Airlines 91.1%

Least reliable here

United Airlines 74.7%

Among US airports

#191

Frequently asked

How busy is Great Falls International Airport (GTF)?

Great Falls International Airport handled about 370.8K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #191 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 7 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Great Falls International Airport (GTF)?

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Great Falls (GTF), flying about 39% of its passengers. 13 airlines serve Great Falls in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Great Falls International Airport (GTF)?

Great Falls (GTF) has 7 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Great Falls International Airport (GTF)?

About 86.6% of flights arriving at Great Falls (GTF) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.6% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Great Falls International Airport (GTF)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Great Falls (GTF), about 69% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Great Falls. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).