McAllen

MFE · KMFE

McAllen Miller International Airport

26.18°, -98.24°TX, United States

Passengers a year

1.1M

#137 busiest in the U.S.

9

nonstop destinations

13

airlines

17

departures a day

76.3%

arrivals on time

1.7%

flights cancelled

83.0%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from MFE, by passengers: DFW, IAH, AUS, LAS, SFB, NLU, PHX, CUN, LAXMFELAXPHXLASAUSDFWIAHSFBCUNNLU
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

American Airlines is the largest carrier at McAllen, with 46% of all passengers. 13 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

American Airlines holds 46% of the airport — the 19th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is GSO at 46%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AA
American84% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy, SkyWest
46.2%500.1K-9.1%
UA
United83% fullUnited Express · operated by CommuteAir, Mesa, SkyWest
26.1%282.7K-14.4%
G4
Allegiant85% full
14.4%156.1K-7.2%
DL
Delta82% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest
11.5%124.2K-4.6%
AM
Aeroméxico52% fullAeroméxico Connect · operated by Aerolitoral
1.0%10.5K-73.6%
+Other airlines
0.9%9.5K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

7 domestic and 2 international nonstop destinations from McAllen, across 2 countries.

99% domestic · 1% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    246.6K departing · 84% full

    American Airlines

  • Houston (IAH)

    141.1K departing · 84% full

    United Airlines

  • Austin (AUS)

    64.4K departing · 82% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    59.4K departing · 85% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Orlando (SFB)

    18.1K departing · 89% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Phoenix (PHX)

    4K departing · 92% full

    American Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    680 departing · 76% full

    Allegiant Air

Top international destinations

  • Mexico City, Mexico (NLU)

    5K departing · 10.5K both ways

    Aeroméxico

  • Cancún, Mexico (CUN)

    1.9K departing · 3.9K both ways

    Volaris

All nonstop destinations

9 nonstop · 6 airlines · 7 domestic / 2 intl

American Eagle · operated by Envoy Air, SkyWest Airlines

American Airlines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at McAllen.

Body class · share of departures

When McAllen is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
416,990
1991
490,109
1992
498,926
1993
488,105
1994
613,988
1995
607,945
1996
586,853
1997
606,701
1998
598,041
1999
607,840
2000
623,244
2001
566,719
2002
536,396
2003
540,502
2004
608,208
2005
704,403
2006
787,305
2007
823,168
2008
741,470
2009
722,019
2010
683,977
2011
663,285
2012
652,551
2013
680,483
2014
763,145
2015
769,067
2016
697,540
2017
668,896
2018
684,645
2019
798,487
2020
368,346
2021
801,088
2022
852,268
2023
969,309
2024
1,201,704
2025
1,133,343
2026
625,163 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at McAllen, 76 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 22 arrive late, and 2 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 76Late 22Cancelled 2

20 min

average delay

81

flights cancelled

4.7K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Allegiant Air 87.6%

Least reliable here

American Airlines 64.3%

Among US airports

#137

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 70.9%–82.3%

The weak spot is May 2026, when 70.9% of arrivals landed on time — 5.4 points below the year. The strongest was October 2025 at 82.3%.

Frequently asked

How busy is McAllen Miller International Airport (MFE)?

McAllen Miller International Airport handled about 1.1M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #137 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 17 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at McAllen Miller International Airport (MFE)?

American Airlines is the largest carrier at McAllen (MFE), flying about 46% of its passengers. 13 airlines serve McAllen in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from McAllen Miller International Airport (MFE)?

McAllen (MFE) has 9 nonstop destinations — 7 domestic and 2 international across 2 countries.

How often do flights arrive on time at McAllen Miller International Airport (MFE)?

About 76.3% of flights arriving at McAllen (MFE) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 1.7% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from McAllen Miller International Airport (MFE)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from McAllen (MFE), about 36% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving McAllen; international destinations also show both directions. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).