Austin

AUS · KAUS

Austin Bergstrom International Airport

30.20°, -97.66°TX, United States

Passengers a year

22.1M

#29 busiest in the U.S.

93

nonstop destinations

59

airlines

258

departures a day

76.9%

arrivals on time

1.1%

flights cancelled

78.5%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from AUS, by passengers: DEN, ATL, DFW, LAX, PHX, LAS, ORD, SFO, MCO, IAHAUSLAXPHXSFOLASDENDFWORDATLIAHMCO
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Southwest Airlines is the largest carrier at Austin, with 41% of all passengers. 59 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Southwest Airlines holds 41% of the airport — the 21st most concentrated of 30 large hubs. The nearest comparison is LAS at 42%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
WN
Southwest75% full
41.4%9.1M+5.3%
DL
Delta80% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest, Endeavor, Republic
18.4%4.1M+19%
AA
American80% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by SkyWest, Envoy, PSA, Republic
15.5%3.4M-8.4%
UA
United81% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest, Mesa, Republic, CommuteAir
12.5%2.8M+9.4%
AS
Alaska82% fullAlaska SkyWest · operated by SkyWest
3.1%675.9K-15.6%
+Other airlines
9.2%2M—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

80 domestic and 13 international nonstop destinations from Austin, across 8 countries.

95% domestic · 5% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Denver (DEN)

    648.7K departing · 77% full

    Southwest Airlines · United Airlines · Frontier Airlines · Delta Air Lines

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    631K departing · 78% full

    Delta Air Lines · Southwest Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    565.9K departing · 82% full

    American Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    437.7K departing · 75% full

    Delta Air Lines · Southwest Airlines · American Airlines · United Airlines

  • Phoenix (PHX)

    422.3K departing · 77% full

    Southwest Airlines · American Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    394.2K departing · 80% full

    Southwest Airlines · Delta Air Lines · Frontier Airlines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    384.2K departing · 80% full

    United Airlines · American Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • San Francisco (SFO)

    361.4K departing · 84% full

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Delta Air Lines · Alaska Airlines

  • Orlando (MCO)

    351.1K departing · 78% full

    Southwest Airlines · Delta Air Lines · Frontier Airlines · Spirit Airlines

  • Houston (IAH)

    319.8K departing · 75% full

    United Airlines

Top international destinations

  • London, United Kingdom (LHR)

    125.7K departing · 254.3K both ways

    British Airways

  • Cancún, Mexico (CUN)

    100.6K departing · 208.1K both ways

    Southwest Airlines · American Airlines · Delta Air Lines

  • Mexico City, Mexico (MEX)

    47.6K departing · 94.8K both ways

    Aeroméxico

  • Frankfurt am Main, Germany (FRA)

    47.3K departing · 90.9K both ways

    Lufthansa

  • Amsterdam, Netherlands (AMS)

    38.8K departing · 77.3K both ways

    KLM

  • Toronto, Canada (YYZ)

    34.9K departing · 68.7K both ways

    Air Canada · Air Canada Rouge · Porter Airlines

  • San José del Cabo, Mexico (SJD)

    32.9K departing · 69.2K both ways

    American Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Tocumen, Panama (PTY)

    29.3K departing · 59.7K both ways

    Copa Airlines

  • Monterrey, Mexico (MTY)

    25.3K departing · 49.7K both ways

    Viva

  • Montréal, Canada (YUL)

    13.1K departing · 26.8K both ways

    Air Canada Rouge · Air Canada

All nonstop destinations

93 nonstop · 20 airlines · 80 domestic / 13 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Austin.

Body class · share of departures

When Austin is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
4,436,831
1991
4,339,260
1992
4,627,507
1993
4,903,764
1994
5,416,796
1995
5,696,280
1996
6,104,010
1997
6,339,724
1998
6,514,653
1999
7,100,735
2000
7,742,618
2001
7,222,212
2002
6,699,510
2003
6,666,903
2004
7,249,051
2005
7,655,120
2006
8,290,768
2007
8,892,160
2008
9,074,589
2009
8,486,320
2010
8,810,985
2011
9,295,349
2012
9,671,843
2013
10,245,085
2014
10,882,223
2015
11,872,962
2016
12,459,011
2017
13,919,774
2018
15,809,612
2019
17,336,520
2020
6,472,424
2021
13,607,455
2022
21,279,986
2023
22,195,422
2024
21,598,873
2025
21,491,619
2026
12,882,222 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Austin, 77 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 22 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 77Late 22Cancelled 1

16 min

average delay

983

flights cancelled

88.4K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

SkyWest Airlines 82.7%

Least reliable here

Spirit Airlines 67%

Among US airports

#29

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 68.8%–85.1%

The weak spot is July 2026, when 68.8% of arrivals landed on time — 8.1 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 85.1%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Austin Bergstrom International Airport (AUS)?

Austin Bergstrom International Airport handled about 22.1M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #29 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 258 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Austin Bergstrom International Airport (AUS)?

Southwest Airlines is the largest carrier at Austin (AUS), flying about 41% of its passengers. 59 airlines serve Austin in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Austin Bergstrom International Airport (AUS)?

Austin (AUS) has 93 nonstop destinations — 80 domestic and 13 international across 8 countries.

How often do flights arrive on time at Austin Bergstrom International Airport (AUS)?

About 76.9% of flights arriving at Austin (AUS) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 1.1% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Austin Bergstrom International Airport (AUS)?

The Boeing 737-800 flew the largest share of departures from Austin (AUS), about 22% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Austin; international destinations also show both directions. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).