Santa Rosa

STS · KSTS

Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport

38.51°, -122.81°CA, United States

Passengers a year

836.5K

#153 busiest in the U.S.

12

nonstop destinations

13

airlines

18

departures a day

82.4%

arrivals on time

1.5%

flights cancelled

75.9%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from STS, by passengers: SAN, SEA, BUR, PDX, LAX, SNA, PHX, LAS, DFW, PSPSTSPDXSEADFWLASPHXPSPBURSNASANLAX
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Santa Rosa, with 77% of all passengers. 13 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Alaska Airlines holds 77% of the airport — the 25th most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is BRW at 80%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AS
Alaska76% fullOperated by SkyWest, Horizon
77.0%644.1K+27.1%
AA
American80% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy, SkyWest
13.4%112.5K-12.1%
WN
Southwest66% full
8.9%74.2K—
XP
0.6%4.9K-97.8%
UA
United0% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest
0.1%458—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

12 nonstop destinations from Santa Rosa, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • San Diego (SAN)

    69.3K departing · 76% full

    Alaska Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Seattle (SEA)

    60.2K departing · 74% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Burbank (BUR)

    47.7K departing · 78% full

    Alaska Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Avelo Airlines

  • Portland (PDX)

    47.5K departing · 76% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    46.8K departing · 71% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Santa Ana (SNA)

    44.9K departing · 80% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Phoenix (PHX)

    39.5K departing · 77% full

    American Airlines

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    32.7K departing · 77% full

    Alaska Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    15.4K departing · 82% full

    American Airlines

  • Palm Springs (PSP)

    7.1K departing · 66% full

    Alaska Airlines

All nonstop destinations

12 nonstop · 4 airlines · 12 domestic / 0 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Santa Rosa.

Body class · share of departures

  • Embraer E175

    5,377 departures · 78% full

    Regional

    82.8%

  • Boeing 737-700

    428 departures · 67% full

    Narrowbody

    6.6%

  • Boeing 737-800

    356 departures · 69% full

    Narrowbody

    5.5%

  • Bombardier CRJ-700

    155 departures · 78% full

    Regional

    2.4%

  • Airbus A319

    110 departures · 81% full

    Narrowbody

    1.7%

  • Boeing 737 MAX 8

    45 departures · 69% full

    Narrowbody

    0.7%

  • Pilatus PC-12

    5 departures · 21% full

    0.1%

  • Cessna Citationjet

    5 departures · 26% full

    0.1%

  • Beechcraft Super King Air

    3 departures · 22% full

    0.1%

  • Bomardier Challenger 350

    2 departures · 56% full

    0.0%

When Santa Rosa is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
90,499
1991
70,415
1992
52,053
1993
26,120
2006
4
2007
107,374
2008
200,805
2009
199,873
2010
214,718
2011
228,022
2012
234,882
2013
247,868
2014
252,695
2015
272,022
2016
338,890
2017
400,502
2018
432,839
2019
477,111
2020
193,001
2021
429,527
2022
606,671
2023
635,007
2024
764,953
2025
772,598
2026
515,037 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Santa Rosa, 82 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 16 arrive late, and 2 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 82Late 16Cancelled 2

11 min

average delay

88

flights cancelled

5.6K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Envoy Air 86.5%

Least reliable here

Southwest Airlines 68.1%

Among US airports

#153

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 68.2%–89.6%

The weak spot is December 2025, when 68.2% of arrivals landed on time — 14.2 points below the year. The strongest was March 2026 at 89.6%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)?

Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport handled about 836.5K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #153 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 18 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)?

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Santa Rosa (STS), flying about 77% of its passengers. 13 airlines serve Santa Rosa in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)?

Santa Rosa (STS) has 12 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)?

About 82.4% of flights arriving at Santa Rosa (STS) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 1.5% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Charles M. Schulz Sonoma County Airport (STS)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Santa Rosa (STS), about 83% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Santa Rosa. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).