Hayden

HDN · KHDN

Yampa Valley Airport

40.48°, -107.22°CO, United States

Passengers a year

447.7K

#184 busiest in the U.S.

17

nonstop destinations

11

airlines

7

departures a day

69.7%

arrivals on time

0.8%

flights cancelled

67.7%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from HDN, by passengers: DEN, ORD, DFW, ATL, EWR, IAH, DAL, LAX, BOS, MSPHDNMSPORDBOSEWRDENATLDALDFWIAHLAX
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Hayden, with 58% of all passengers. 11 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

United Airlines holds 58% of the airport — the 50th most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is DLH at 59%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
UA
United73% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest, Mesa
58.3%261K+17.2%
WN
Southwest65% full
21.6%96.6K-3.6%
AA
American69% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy
8.0%35.7K-7.7%
DL
Delta70% full
7.4%33.3K-1.9%
B6
JetBlue48% full
2.5%11.4K—
+Other airlines
2.2%9.7K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

17 nonstop destinations from Hayden, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Denver (DEN)

    133.3K departing · 70% full

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    15.6K departing · 76% full

    United Airlines · American Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    14.9K departing · 72% full

    American Airlines

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    14K departing · 73% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Newark (EWR)

    10.5K departing · 68% full

    United Airlines

  • Houston (IAH)

    9K departing · 82% full

    United Airlines

  • Dallas (DAL)

    6.4K departing · 65% full

    Southwest Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    3.9K departing · 66% full

    United Airlines

  • Boston (BOS)

    3.3K departing · 49% full

    JetBlue Airways

  • Minneapolis (MSP)

    2.7K departing · 53% full

    Delta Air Lines

All nonstop destinations

17 nonstop · 6 airlines · 17 domestic / 0 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Hayden.

Body class · share of departures

  • Embraer E175

    631 departures · 70% full

    Regional

    25.5%

  • Airbus A319

    519 departures · 76% full

    Narrowbody

    21.0%

  • Boeing 737 MAX 8

    366 departures · 69% full

    Narrowbody

    14.8%

  • Boeing 737-800

    353 departures · 68% full

    Narrowbody

    14.3%

  • Boeing 737-700

    306 departures · 66% full

    Narrowbody

    12.4%

  • Airbus A320

    192 departures · 51% full

    Narrowbody

    7.8%

  • Boeing 757-200

    97 departures · 73% full

    Narrowbody

    3.9%

  • Embraer E170

    3 departures · 42% full

    Regional

    0.1%

  • Beechcraft Super King Air

    2 departures · 56% full

    0.1%

  • Bombardier Global 6000

    1 departures · 14% full

    0.0%

When Hayden is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak March 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
87,112
1991
95,213
1992
91,631
1993
102,726
1994
102,101
1995
127,693
1996
166,817
1997
171,436
1998
167,728
1999
191,943
2000
196,907
2001
164,131
2002
212,271
2003
203,617
2004
240,019
2005
257,356
2006
259,852
2007
276,673
2008
271,046
2009
244,075
2010
220,157
2011
213,065
2012
198,418
2013
181,738
2014
183,776
2015
186,456
2016
213,818
2017
190,935
2018
199,074
2019
210,922
2020
173,530
2021
306,013
2022
398,677
2023
415,689
2024
453,925
2025
459,814
2026
321,931 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Hayden, 70 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 29 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 70Late 29Cancelled 1

22 min

average delay

19

flights cancelled

2.4K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

United Airlines 73.5%

Least reliable here

Southwest Airlines 70.9%

Among US airports

#184

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 55%–80.5%

The weak spot is February 2026, when 55% of arrivals landed on time — 14.7 points below the year. The strongest was January 2026 at 80.5%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Yampa Valley Airport (HDN)?

Yampa Valley Airport handled about 447.7K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #184 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 7 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Yampa Valley Airport (HDN)?

United Airlines is the largest carrier at Hayden (HDN), flying about 58% of its passengers. 11 airlines serve Hayden in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Yampa Valley Airport (HDN)?

Hayden (HDN) has 17 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Yampa Valley Airport (HDN)?

About 69.7% of flights arriving at Hayden (HDN) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.8% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Yampa Valley Airport (HDN)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Hayden (HDN), about 26% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Hayden. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).