Bangor

BGR · KBGR

Bangor International Airport

44.81°, -68.83°ME, United States

Passengers a year

947.5K

#145 busiest in the U.S.

17

nonstop destinations

49

airlines

18

departures a day

77.1%

arrivals on time

3.4%

flights cancelled

79.3%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from BGR, by passengers: PHL, LGA, DCA, ORD, SFB, CLT, EWR, PIE, JFK, TPABGRSFBTPAPIEJFKLGAEWRPHLCLTDCAORD
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Bangor, with 48% of all passengers. 49 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

American Airlines holds 48% of the airport — the 85th most concentrated of 120 non-hub airports. The nearest comparison is DAB at 48%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AA
American82% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by PSA, Piedmont, Republic, Envoy, SkyWest
48.0%455.1K+33.3%
G4
Allegiant81% full
18.5%175.7K-3.5%
DL
Delta80% fullDelta Connection · operated by Endeavor, SkyWest
16.3%154.1K+0.8%
UA
United81% fullUnited Express · operated by Republic, GoJet, SkyWest, CommuteAir
12.4%117.3K-4.5%
MX
Breeze74% full
4.4%41.9K-4.8%

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

17 nonstop destinations from Bangor, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Philadelphia (PHL)

    73.3K departing · 84% full

    American Airlines

  • New York (LGA)

    65.4K departing · 80% full

    Delta Air Lines · American Airlines

  • Washington (DCA)

    65.3K departing · 78% full

    American Airlines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    51.5K departing · 81% full

    American Airlines · United Airlines

  • Orlando (SFB)

    42.9K departing · 84% full

    Allegiant Air

  • Charlotte (CLT)

    42.1K departing · 88% full

    American Airlines

  • Newark (EWR)

    38.4K departing · 75% full

    United Airlines

  • Pinellas Park (PIE)

    31.4K departing · 78% full

    Allegiant Air

  • New York (JFK)

    18.8K departing · 71% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Tampa (TPA)

    10.1K departing · 74% full

    Breeze Airways

All nonstop destinations

17 nonstop · 5 airlines · 17 domestic / 0 intl

American Eagle · operated by Envoy Air, PSA Airlines, Piedmont Airlines, Republic Airways

American Airlines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at Bangor.

Body class · share of departures

When Bangor is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak August 2025

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
1,257,457
1991
1,112,351
1992
1,212,865
1993
1,105,948
1994
745,713
1995
670,384
1996
714,195
1997
636,563
1998
482,381
1999
273,010
2000
213,789
2001
339,919
2002
392,944
2003
437,115
2004
489,450
2005
522,512
2006
445,775
2007
415,843
2008
384,164
2009
403,689
2010
420,282
2011
464,308
2012
483,792
2013
512,193
2014
528,150
2015
514,195
2016
497,986
2017
558,775
2018
617,728
2019
623,321
2020
248,783
2021
579,639
2022
707,457
2023
703,103
2024
742,318
2025
867,599
2026
518,982 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Bangor, 77 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 20 arrive late, and 3 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 77Late 20Cancelled 3

18 min

average delay

135

flights cancelled

3.8K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Allegiant Air 82.7%

Least reliable here

PSA Airlines 68.5%

Among US airports

#145

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 68.7%–84.9%

The weak spot is July 2026, when 68.7% of arrivals landed on time — 8.4 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 84.9%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Bangor International Airport (BGR)?

Bangor International Airport handled about 947.5K passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #145 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 18 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Bangor International Airport (BGR)?

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Bangor (BGR), flying about 48% of its passengers. 49 airlines serve Bangor in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Bangor International Airport (BGR)?

Bangor (BGR) has 17 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Bangor International Airport (BGR)?

About 77.1% of flights arriving at Bangor (BGR) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 3.4% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Bangor International Airport (BGR)?

The Bombardier CRJ-900 flew the largest share of departures from Bangor (BGR), about 25% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Bangor. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).