Portland

PWM · KPWM

Portland International Jetport

43.65°, -70.31°ME, United States

Passengers a year

2.6M

#95 busiest in the U.S.

32

nonstop destinations

26

airlines

39

departures a day

78.2%

arrivals on time

2.5%

flights cancelled

83.2%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from PWM, by passengers: BWI, ORD, ATL, LGA, CLT, DCA, PHL, EWR, JFK, IADPWMJFKLGAEWRCLTPHLDCABWIATLIADORD
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Portland, with 29% of all passengers. 26 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

American Airlines holds 29% of the airport — the 68th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is DSM at 29%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AA
American84% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Republic, PSA, Piedmont, Envoy, SkyWest
29.1%742.5K+2.6%
DL
Delta85% fullDelta Connection · operated by Endeavor, Republic, SkyWest
22.2%566.5K+13.1%
UA
United83% fullUnited Express · operated by Republic, GoJet, SkyWest, CommuteAir
20.1%514K-1%
WN
Southwest83% full
16.6%424.2K+1.5%
MX
Breeze83% full
7.9%202.9K+19%
+Other airlines
4.1%105K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

32 nonstop destinations from Portland, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Baltimore (BWI)

    169.1K departing · 81% full

    Southwest Airlines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    119.3K departing · 83% full

    United Airlines · American Airlines

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    97.4K departing · 85% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • New York (LGA)

    96.2K departing · 81% full

    Delta Air Lines · American Airlines

  • Charlotte (CLT)

    95.5K departing · 84% full

    American Airlines

  • Washington (DCA)

    93.9K departing · 81% full

    American Airlines

  • Philadelphia (PHL)

    88.3K departing · 83% full

    American Airlines

  • Newark (EWR)

    80.9K departing · 78% full

    United Airlines

  • New York (JFK)

    68.5K departing · 70% full

    Delta Air Lines · JetBlue Airways

  • Dulles (IAD)

    64.5K departing · 80% full

    United Airlines

All nonstop destinations

32 nonstop · 8 airlines · 32 domestic / 0 intl

American Eagle · operated by Envoy Air, PSA Airlines, Piedmont Airlines, Republic Airways, SkyWest Airlines

American Airlines profile

Aircraft

By share of departures at Portland.

Body class · share of departures

When Portland is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak August 2025

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
947,753
1991
930,839
1992
1,024,634
1993
956,775
1994
909,258
1995
1,049,383
1996
957,414
1997
1,009,491
1998
1,094,097
1999
1,026,599
2000
1,051,081
2001
1,076,432
2002
1,056,244
2003
1,240,390
2004
1,365,363
2005
1,459,821
2006
1,410,425
2007
1,632,697
2008
1,747,120
2009
1,735,736
2010
1,699,741
2011
1,665,295
2012
1,590,925
2013
1,668,553
2014
1,670,119
2015
1,718,590
2016
1,774,486
2017
1,851,605
2018
2,123,093
2019
2,171,060
2020
809,634
2021
1,705,998
2022
1,969,522
2023
2,223,583
2024
2,425,692
2025
2,564,139
2026
1,363,308 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Portland, 78 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 19 arrive late, and 3 are cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 78Late 19Cancelled 3

15 min

average delay

279

flights cancelled

10.6K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Republic Airways 82.4%

Least reliable here

SkyWest Airlines 71.2%

Among US airports

#95

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 69%–84.7%

The weak spot is December 2025, when 69% of arrivals landed on time — 9.2 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 84.7%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Portland International Jetport (PWM)?

Portland International Jetport handled about 2.6M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #95 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 39 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Portland International Jetport (PWM)?

American Airlines is the largest carrier at Portland (PWM), flying about 29% of its passengers. 26 airlines serve Portland in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Portland International Jetport (PWM)?

Portland (PWM) has 32 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Portland International Jetport (PWM)?

About 78.2% of flights arriving at Portland (PWM) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 2.5% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Portland International Jetport (PWM)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Portland (PWM), about 26% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Portland. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).