Fairbanks

FAI · PAFA

Fairbanks International Airport

64.82°, -147.86°AK, United States

Passengers a year

1.1M

#133 busiest in the U.S.

44

nonstop destinations

20

airlines

44

departures a day

81.6%

arrivals on time

0.8%

flights cancelled

76.2%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from FAI, by passengers: SEA, ANC, ORD, MSP, DEN, GAL, PDX, FYU, SLC, AKPFAIAKPFYUMSPORDDENSLCSEAPDXANCGAL
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Fairbanks, with 75% of all passengers. 20 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Alaska Airlines holds 75% of the airport — the 7th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is LGB at 88%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AS
Alaska78% fullAlaska Horizon · operated by Horizon
74.9%853.9K+0.1%
DL
Delta79% full
11.5%130.8K-1.1%
UA
United70% full
6.0%68.1K+14.7%
8V
Wright Air Service60% full
4.2%47.6K-7.8%
1.9%21.9K-4.4%
+Other airlines
1.6%18.1K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

44 nonstop destinations from Fairbanks, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Seattle (SEA)

    285K departing · 80% full

    Alaska Airlines · Delta Air Lines

  • Anchorage (ANC)

    178.2K departing · 63% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Chicago (ORD)

    19K departing · 76% full

    United Airlines

  • Minneapolis (MSP)

    14.8K departing · 88% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Denver (DEN)

    13.1K departing · 62% full

    United Airlines

  • Galena (GAL)

    8K departing · 60% full

    Everts Air Cargo · Wright Air Service

  • Portland (PDX)

    7.4K departing · 71% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Fort Yukon (FYU)

    4.6K departing · 54% full

    Wright Air Service · Everts Air Cargo

  • Salt Lake City (SLC)

    3.8K departing · 76% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Anaktuvuk Pass (AKP)

    2.8K departing · 53% full

    Wright Air Service · Everts Air Cargo

All nonstop destinations

44 nonstop · 7 airlines · 44 domestic / 0 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Fairbanks.

Body class · share of departures

  • Cessna 208 Caravan

    7,315 departures · 56% full

    45.3%

  • Piper PA-31

    2,318 departures · 46% full

    14.3%

  • Embraer E175

    995 departures · 76% full

    Regional

    6.2%

  • Boeing 737-700

    977 departures · 85% full

    Narrowbody

    6.0%

  • Boeing 737-900ER

    910 departures · 79% full

    Narrowbody

    5.6%

  • Pilatus PC-12

    853 departures · 47% full

    5.3%

  • Boeing 737-800

    767 departures · 77% full

    Narrowbody

    4.7%

  • Boeing 737 MAX 9

    753 departures · 78% full

    Narrowbody

    4.7%

  • Boeing 737 MAX 8

    309 departures · 67% full

    Narrowbody

    1.9%

  • Airbus A220-300

    296 departures · 76% full

    Narrowbody

    1.8%

When Fairbanks is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak August 2025

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
561,745
1991
561,915
1992
609,944
1993
592,228
1994
663,056
1995
669,371
1996
726,085
1997
723,097
1998
730,071
1999
722,970
2000
727,078
2001
732,815
2002
846,502
2003
859,094
2004
928,284
2005
927,385
2006
934,751
2007
981,580
2008
1,002,091
2009
929,725
2010
964,231
2011
978,552
2012
1,007,916
2013
1,034,571
2014
1,053,004
2015
1,064,925
2016
1,122,085
2017
1,140,349
2018
1,149,564
2019
1,175,656
2020
482,060
2021
917,589
2022
1,034,317
2023
1,103,425
2024
1,151,866
2025
1,133,941
2026
672,714 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Fairbanks, 82 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 17 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 82Late 17Cancelled 1

11 min

average delay

34

flights cancelled

4.1K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Alaska Airlines 83%

Least reliable here

United Airlines 73.9%

Among US airports

#133

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 64.4%–90.5%

The weak spot is December 2025, when 64.4% of arrivals landed on time — 17.2 points below the year. The strongest was April 2026 at 90.5%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)?

Fairbanks International Airport handled about 1.1M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #133 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 44 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)?

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Fairbanks (FAI), flying about 75% of its passengers. 20 airlines serve Fairbanks in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)?

Fairbanks (FAI) has 44 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)?

About 81.6% of flights arriving at Fairbanks (FAI) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.8% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)?

The Cessna 208 Caravan flew the largest share of departures from Fairbanks (FAI), about 45% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Fairbanks. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).