Spokane

GEG · KGEG

Spokane International Airport

47.62°, -117.53°WA, United States

Passengers a year

4.3M

#70 busiest in the U.S.

23

nonstop destinations

17

airlines

61

departures a day

80.0%

arrivals on time

0.7%

flights cancelled

80.1%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from GEG, by passengers: SEA, DEN, PDX, PHX, SLC, MSP, LAS, DFW, LAX, ATLGEGMSPATLDENDFWSLCPHXLASLAXPDXSEA
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Spokane, with 32% of all passengers. 17 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Alaska Airlines holds 32% of the airport — the 55th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is ALB at 32%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AS
Alaska77% fullOperated by Horizon, SkyWest
31.6%1.3M+6.9%
DL
Delta82% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest
25.8%1.1M-2.9%
WN
Southwest77% full
20.9%888.3K-6.4%
AA
American84% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy, SkyWest
9.5%403.8K+25.7%
UA
United81% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest, CommuteAir
9.3%395.2K+5.3%
+Other airlines
2.9%122.6K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

23 nonstop destinations from Spokane, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Seattle (SEA)

    500.8K departing · 79% full

    Alaska Airlines · Delta Air Lines

  • Denver (DEN)

    259.7K departing · 81% full

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Portland (PDX)

    149K departing · 80% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Phoenix (PHX)

    148.6K departing · 77% full

    Southwest Airlines · American Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Salt Lake City (SLC)

    147.4K departing · 79% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Minneapolis (MSP)

    114.9K departing · 84% full

    Delta Air Lines · Sun Country Airlines

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    107.3K departing · 76% full

    Southwest Airlines · Allegiant Air

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    87.6K departing · 89% full

    American Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    87K departing · 76% full

    Alaska Airlines · Delta Air Lines

  • Atlanta (ATL)

    78.8K departing · 84% full

    Delta Air Lines

All nonstop destinations

23 nonstop · 8 airlines · 23 domestic / 0 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Spokane.

Body class · share of departures

When Spokane is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
1,872,344
1991
1,883,364
1992
2,101,517
1993
2,500,309
1994
2,963,126
1995
3,231,092
1996
3,342,617
1997
3,112,146
1998
3,000,560
1999
3,007,868
2000
2,975,810
2001
2,725,071
2002
2,603,132
2003
2,785,393
2004
3,064,639
2005
3,192,840
2006
3,243,589
2007
3,479,865
2008
3,407,340
2009
3,001,989
2010
3,127,479
2011
3,004,249
2012
2,932,158
2013
2,849,162
2014
2,902,493
2015
3,045,534
2016
3,151,523
2017
3,406,432
2018
3,766,612
2019
3,907,062
2020
1,851,224
2021
3,181,931
2022
3,816,098
2023
4,014,149
2024
4,138,650
2025
4,220,188
2026
2,460,520 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Spokane, 80 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 19 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 80Late 19Cancelled 1

12 min

average delay

127

flights cancelled

18.3K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

SkyWest Airlines 85.8%

Least reliable here

American Airlines 67.8%

Among US airports

#70

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 74%–84.7%

The weak spot is December 2025, when 74% of arrivals landed on time — 6 points below the year. The strongest was September 2025 at 84.7%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Spokane International Airport (GEG)?

Spokane International Airport handled about 4.3M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #70 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 61 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Spokane International Airport (GEG)?

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Spokane (GEG), flying about 32% of its passengers. 17 airlines serve Spokane in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Spokane International Airport (GEG)?

Spokane (GEG) has 23 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Spokane International Airport (GEG)?

About 80.0% of flights arriving at Spokane (GEG) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.7% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Spokane International Airport (GEG)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Spokane (GEG), about 46% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Spokane. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).