Redmond

RDM · KRDM

Roberts Field

44.25°, -121.15°OR, United States

Passengers a year

1.3M

#126 busiest in the U.S.

12

nonstop destinations

13

airlines

26

departures a day

83.5%

arrivals on time

1.0%

flights cancelled

76.6%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from RDM, by passengers: SEA, DEN, SFO, PDX, PHX, LAX, SLC, SAN, BUR, LASRDMPDXSEADENSLCPHXLASSANBURLAXSFO
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Redmond, with 43% of all passengers. 13 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Alaska Airlines holds 43% of the airport — the 26th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is MDT at 43%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
AS
Alaska74% fullOperated by Horizon, SkyWest
43.1%550.5K+14.8%
UA
United78% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest
31.8%406.8K+31.9%
DL
Delta76% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest
15.1%192.7K+12.2%
AA
American80% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy, SkyWest
8.3%106.5K-3.6%
XP
1.0%12.6K-88.5%
+Other airlines
0.7%9.4K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

12 nonstop destinations from Redmond, all domestic.

100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Seattle (SEA)

    177.6K departing · 73% full

    Alaska Airlines · Delta Air Lines

  • Denver (DEN)

    100.9K departing · 86% full

    United Airlines

  • San Francisco (SFO)

    98.3K departing · 64% full

    United Airlines · Alaska Airlines

  • Portland (PDX)

    63.1K departing · 76% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Phoenix (PHX)

    50.1K departing · 79% full

    American Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    45.2K departing · 74% full

    Alaska Airlines · United Airlines

  • Salt Lake City (SLC)

    41.8K departing · 80% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • San Diego (SAN)

    32.8K departing · 80% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Burbank (BUR)

    20K departing · 72% full

    Alaska Airlines · Avelo Airlines

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    5.2K departing · 84% full

    Breeze Airways · Avelo Airlines

All nonstop destinations

12 nonstop · 7 airlines · 12 domestic / 0 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Redmond.

Body class · share of departures

When Redmond is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
104,897
1991
135,965
1992
131,734
1993
111,098
1994
115,947
1995
131,974
1996
150,503
1997
184,648
1998
174,719
1999
172,829
2000
172,951
2001
169,824
2002
189,783
2003
277,375
2004
297,403
2005
358,687
2006
420,973
2007
498,098
2008
484,116
2009
453,661
2010
466,273
2011
465,636
2012
460,033
2013
472,019
2014
506,923
2015
558,107
2016
609,374
2017
734,993
2018
860,371
2019
963,876
2020
447,436
2021
840,569
2022
1,025,365
2023
1,116,189
2024
1,201,820
2025
1,288,042
2026
724,176 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Redmond, 84 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 15 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 84Late 15Cancelled 1

11 min

average delay

64

flights cancelled

6.6K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Envoy Air 86.9%

Least reliable here

United Airlines 76.6%

Among US airports

#126

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 75.9%–88.8%

The weak spot is June 2026, when 75.9% of arrivals landed on time — 7.6 points below the year. The strongest was April 2026 at 88.8%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Roberts Field (RDM)?

Roberts Field handled about 1.3M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #126 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 26 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Roberts Field (RDM)?

Alaska Airlines is the largest carrier at Redmond (RDM), flying about 43% of its passengers. 13 airlines serve Redmond in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Roberts Field (RDM)?

Redmond (RDM) has 12 nonstop destinations, all domestic.

How often do flights arrive on time at Roberts Field (RDM)?

About 83.5% of flights arriving at Redmond (RDM) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 1.0% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Roberts Field (RDM)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Redmond (RDM), about 77% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Redmond. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).