Reno

RNO · KRNO

Reno Tahoe International Airport

39.50°, -119.77°NV, United States

Passengers a year

4.9M

#65 busiest in the U.S.

22

nonstop destinations

29

airlines

65

departures a day

79.1%

arrivals on time

0.9%

flights cancelled

78.5%

load factor

The ten busiest routes from RNO, by passengers: LAS, DEN, PHX, LAX, DFW, SFO, SAN, SEA, SLC, LGBRNOSEASLCDENDFWLASPHXSANLGBLAXSFO
Nonstop routes — the ten busiest. Filed traffic, August 2025 – July 2026.

Airlines

Southwest Airlines is the largest carrier at Reno, with 39% of all passengers. 29 airlines fly from here.

Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport

Southwest Airlines holds 39% of the airport — the 14th most concentrated of 35 medium hubs. The nearest comparison is MKE at 42%.

AirlineSharePassengersSeats YoY
WN
Southwest76% full
39.4%1.9M-2.3%
UA
United84% fullUnited Express · operated by SkyWest
17.7%867.2K+6.9%
AA
American85% fullAmerican Eagle · operated by Envoy, SkyWest
13.9%682.9K-3.9%
DL
Delta81% fullDelta Connection · operated by SkyWest
10.4%510.7K-8.9%
AS
Alaska74% fullOperated by Horizon, SkyWest
10.0%490.7K+20.9%
+Other airlines
8.7%425.3K—

Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.

Destinations

21 domestic and 1 international nonstop destinations from Reno, across 2 countries.

99% domestic · 1% international · by departing passengers

Top domestic destinations

  • Las Vegas (LAS)

    477.9K departing · 71% full

    Southwest Airlines · Spirit Airlines · Frontier Airlines

  • Denver (DEN)

    332.3K departing · 84% full

    United Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Phoenix (PHX)

    275.7K departing · 78% full

    American Airlines · Southwest Airlines

  • Los Angeles (LAX)

    189.6K departing · 79% full

    Delta Air Lines · United Airlines · Southwest Airlines · Alaska Airlines

  • Dallas-Fort Worth (DFW)

    179.6K departing · 86% full

    American Airlines

  • San Francisco (SFO)

    150.6K departing · 73% full

    United Airlines

  • San Diego (SAN)

    132.4K departing · 71% full

    Southwest Airlines · Alaska Airlines

  • Seattle (SEA)

    127.8K departing · 74% full

    Alaska Airlines

  • Salt Lake City (SLC)

    123.2K departing · 81% full

    Delta Air Lines

  • Long Beach (LGB)

    77.7K departing · 71% full

    Southwest Airlines

Top international destinations

  • Guadalajara, Mexico (GDL)

    34K departing · 67.7K both ways

    Volaris

All nonstop destinations

22 nonstop · 10 airlines · 21 domestic / 1 intl

Aircraft

By share of departures at Reno.

Body class · share of departures

When Reno is busiest

Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Departures a month · peak July 2026

Annual passengers since 1990

Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.

Passengers a year

Every year
1990
3,056,714
1991
3,471,271
1992
3,879,723
1993
4,930,183
1994
5,419,256
1995
5,637,118
1996
6,983,630
1997
7,256,274
1998
7,062,596
1999
6,480,637
2000
5,788,841
2001
4,890,312
2002
4,381,667
2003
4,725,401
2004
5,229,866
2005
5,331,096
2006
5,157,786
2007
5,188,518
2008
4,501,707
2009
3,828,203
2010
3,884,331
2011
3,843,922
2012
3,488,347
2013
3,421,905
2014
3,251,806
2015
3,352,426
2016
3,564,747
2017
3,932,132
2018
4,114,475
2019
4,353,286
2020
1,972,383
2021
3,597,302
2022
4,295,948
2023
4,527,404
2024
4,783,367
2025
4,849,022
2026
2,862,227 so far

Arriving on time

Of every 100 flights landing at Reno, 79 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 20 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.

See live FAA delays

Every 100 arrivals

On time 79Late 20Cancelled 1

14 min

average delay

182

flights cancelled

20.8K

arrivals measured

What holds flights up

Share of delay minutes

Most reliable here

Spirit Airlines 87.5%

Least reliable here

United Airlines 75.3%

Among US airports

#65

On time, month by month

Darker is better · 71.1%–84.7%

The weak spot is June 2026, when 71.1% of arrivals landed on time — 8 points below the year. The strongest was January 2026 at 84.7%.

Frequently asked

How busy is Reno Tahoe International Airport (RNO)?

Reno Tahoe International Airport handled about 4.9M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #65 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 65 departures a day.

Which airline is the largest at Reno Tahoe International Airport (RNO)?

Southwest Airlines is the largest carrier at Reno (RNO), flying about 39% of its passengers. 29 airlines serve Reno in total.

How many places can you fly nonstop from Reno Tahoe International Airport (RNO)?

Reno (RNO) has 22 nonstop destinations — 21 domestic and 1 international across 2 countries.

How often do flights arrive on time at Reno Tahoe International Airport (RNO)?

About 79.1% of flights arriving at Reno (RNO) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.9% are cancelled.

What aircraft flies most from Reno Tahoe International Airport (RNO)?

The Embraer E175 flew the largest share of departures from Reno (RNO), about 23% of the total.

Departing counts passengers leaving Reno; international destinations also show both directions. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).