Long Beach
LGB · KLGBLong Beach International Airport
Passengers a year
3.6M
#79 busiest in the U.S.
22
nonstop destinations
20
airlines
42
departures a day
81.2%
arrivals on time
0.4%
flights cancelled
80.0%
load factor


Airlines
Southwest Airlines is the largest carrier at Long Beach, with 88% of all passengers. 20 airlines fly from here.
Share of passengers · each carrier as a slice of the whole airport
Southwest Airlines holds 88% of the airport — the 6th most concentrated of 79 small hubs. The nearest comparison is HVN at 89%.
| Airline | Share | Passengers | Seats YoY | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WN Southwest78% full | 87.7% | 3.1M | 20 | 80.3% | -14.3% |
DL | 5.3% | 190.3K | 1 | 89.1% | -0.3% |
AS Alaska86% full | 3.9% | 139.5K | 2 | 84.4% | — |
HA Hawaiian88% full | 2.8% | 101.2K | 2 | 80.3% | -58.4% |
SY Sun Country52% full | 0.1% | 2.5K | — | — | — |
Share, passengers and destinations count each airline’s own flights plus the regional flying sold under its brand. On-time covers the airline's own aircraft only — regional affiliates report to the government separately. Seats year on year compares the latest twelve months against the twelve before them.
Destinations
22 nonstop destinations from Long Beach, all domestic.
100% domestic · 0% international · by departing passengers
Top domestic destinations
Southwest Airlines
205.9K205,868 departing · 72% full
Southwest Airlines
Southwest Airlines
Southwest Airlines
146.9K146,909 departing · 78% full
Delta Air Lines · Southwest Airlines
Southwest Airlines
Southwest Airlines
116.5K116,454 departing · 86% full
Southwest Airlines · Alaska Airlines · Hawaiian Airlines
Southwest Airlines
Southwest Airlines
All nonstop destinations
22 nonstop · 5 airlines · 22 domestic / 0 intl
Aircraft
By share of departures at Long Beach.
Body class · share of departures
- Narrowbody
6,096 departures · 78% full
40.1%
- Narrowbody
4,660 departures · 79% full
30.6%
- Narrowbody
2,542 departures · 78% full
16.7%
- Narrowbody
730 departures · 87% full
4.8%
- Regional
592 departures · 84% full
3.9%
- Narrowbody
167 departures · 85% full
1.1%
- Narrowbody
126 departures · 87% full
0.8%
- Narrowbody
111 departures · 87% full
0.7%
- Narrowbody
107 departures · 75% full
0.7%
- Narrowbody
26 departures · 50% full
0.2%
When Long Beach is busiest
Departures by month over the trailing year. Bars scale to the busiest month.
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Departures a month · peak August 2025
Annual passengers since 1990
Total passengers, arriving and departing, in every year on record.
Passengers a year
Every year
- 1990
- 1,420,373
- 1991
- 1,347,012
- 1992
- 843,230
- 1993
- 611,974
- 1994
- 410,045
- 1995
- 222,406
- 1996
- 242,475
- 1997
- 518,869
- 1998
- 609,183
- 1999
- 606,140
- 2000
- 641,101
- 2001
- 553,253
- 2002
- 1,385,379
- 2003
- 2,839,710
- 2004
- 2,850,323
- 2005
- 2,958,115
- 2006
- 2,687,997
- 2007
- 2,834,628
- 2008
- 2,832,042
- 2009
- 2,806,276
- 2010
- 2,907,922
- 2011
- 3,022,644
- 2012
- 3,102,317
- 2013
- 2,872,070
- 2014
- 2,729,779
- 2015
- 2,441,204
- 2016
- 2,774,891
- 2017
- 3,670,796
- 2018
- 3,815,239
- 2019
- 3,511,071
- 2020
- 1,050,158
- 2021
- 2,222,185
- 2022
- 3,379,898
- 2023
- 3,849,546
- 2024
- 4,130,615
- 2025
- 3,784,651
- 2026
- 1,960,312 so far
Arriving on time
Of every 100 flights landing at Long Beach, 81 touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, 18 arrive late, and 1 is cancelled.
Every 100 arrivals
10 min
average delay
63
flights cancelled
15K
arrivals measured
What holds flights up
Share of delay minutes
Most reliable here
SkyWest Airlines 93.4%
Least reliable here
Southwest Airlines 80.3%
Among US airports
#79
On time, month by month
A
S
O
N
D
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
Darker is better · 74.5%–88%
The weak spot is June 2026, when 74.5% of arrivals landed on time — 6.7 points below the year. The strongest was January 2026 at 88%.
Frequently asked
How busy is Long Beach International Airport (LGB)?
Long Beach International Airport handled about 3.6M passengers over the trailing 12 months, ranking #79 among U.S. airports by passengers, with roughly 42 departures a day.
Which airline is the largest at Long Beach International Airport (LGB)?
Southwest Airlines is the largest carrier at Long Beach (LGB), flying about 88% of its passengers. 20 airlines serve Long Beach in total.
How many places can you fly nonstop from Long Beach International Airport (LGB)?
Long Beach (LGB) has 22 nonstop destinations, all domestic.
How often do flights arrive on time at Long Beach International Airport (LGB)?
About 81.2% of flights arriving at Long Beach (LGB) touch down within 15 minutes of schedule, per US DOT figures. About 0.4% are cancelled.
What aircraft flies most from Long Beach International Airport (LGB)?
The Boeing 737-700 flew the largest share of departures from Long Beach (LGB), about 40% of the total.
Trip reports on YouTube
Fliers post trip reports from flights through Long Beach (LGB) to YouTube. These three were matched automatically from public YouTube listings — The Frequent Flier does not host, review, or endorse them.

Genki's Travels
Southwest Airlines | B737-700 | Economy Class | Las Vegas (LAS) to Long Beach (LGB) | Trip Report
19:34 · Oct 2025

Coke Cans And Winglets
TRIP REPORT | Long Beach (LGB) to Salt Lake City (SLC) | jetBlue Airways | A320-232 | Core
14:37 · Jul 2020

Jviation
[4K] Full Flight — Southwest Airlines — Boeing 737-7H4 — LGB-OAK
10:18 · Dec 2024
Source: YouTube. Titles, thumbnails, and channel names come from YouTube. Playing a video loads the YouTube player, and using it means you agree to the YouTube Terms of Service; the Google Privacy Policy applies.
Departing counts passengers leaving Long Beach. Data: traffic August 2025 – July 2026, on-time August 2025 – July 2026. Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance).